<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>J. Michael Theological Books</title>
	<atom:link href="http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/feed" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com</link>
	<description>Just another WordPress weblog</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Sat, 08 Jan 2011 17:32:23 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=3.3.1</generator>
		<item>
		<title>Noris&#8217; History of Pelagianism (1708)</title>
		<link>http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/noris-history-of-pelagianism-1708</link>
		<comments>http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/noris-history-of-pelagianism-1708#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sat, 08 Jan 2011 17:32:23 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Joel Heflin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Augustine and Pelagius]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[History of Pelagianism]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/?p=84</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Historia Pelagiana et Dissertatio De Synodo V. Oecumenica in Qua Origenis ac Theodori Mopsuesteni Pelagiani erroris Auctorum justa damnatio exponitur, &#38; AquilejenseSchisma describitur &#8230; F. Henrico De Noris. Publisher: Atavii Apud Josephum Corona, 1708. Good. Folio: title [8], 180, [2], 101, [blank], [4], 138, 238, [1, errata]. Large decorative initials, headpieces, and adornments throughout. Slight [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p style="text-align: justify;"><em>Historia Pelagiana et Dissertatio De Synodo V. Oecumenica in Qua Origenis ac Theodori Mopsuesteni Pelagiani erroris Auctorum justa damnatio exponitur, &amp; AquilejenseSchisma describitur</em> &#8230; F. Henrico De Noris. Publisher: Atavii Apud Josephum Corona, 1708.</p>
<p style="text-align: justify;">Good. Folio: title [8], 180, [2], 101, [blank], [4], 138, 238, [1, errata]. Large decorative initials, headpieces, and adornments throughout. Slight pagination mistakes w/ continuous pagination and separate titles throughout the last half. Leather is peeled at top left corner, hinges cracked and worn, holding securely by the cords. Edges worn with loss, ex. lib. Worming on paste-downs, internally clean, one title page missing with <em>cheap </em>facsimile tipped in. Enrico Noris (1631-1704) influential Italian prelate studied philosophy and theology as a Jesuit and later joined the Augustinians at Rimini. Noris&#8217; defense of Augustine&#8217;s views of Grace received bitter attacks by rivals and was considered Janist. Besides the important History of Pelagianism there are several works present in this volume defending Augustine. Text in Latin. <span style="color: #ff0000;">SOLD</span></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/noris-history-of-pelagianism-1708/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Coccius, John; The Summa Theologiae (Tome 7 &amp; 8)</title>
		<link>http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/coccius-john-the-summa-theologiae-tome-7-8</link>
		<comments>http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/coccius-john-the-summa-theologiae-tome-7-8#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 03 Jan 2011 06:25:51 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Joel Heflin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Coccius]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[John]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Reformed Theology]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/?p=82</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[[Opera Theologia] Joh. Cocceji, APHORISMI Per Universam Theologiam breviores &#38; prolixiores, SUMMA DOCTRINAE de FOEDERE &#38; TESTAMENTO DEI, SUMMA THEOLOGIAE Ex Scripturis repetita, Explicatio Catecheseos Heidelbergensis; nec non Disputationes Selectae, Tomus Septimus. Second title reads: Joh. Cocceji Orationes. Consilia. E[istolae. Contra Juaeos. Contra Equitem Polonum. Aphorismi. Contra Socinianos &#38; Pontificios. Tomus Octavus. No Publisher or [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p style="text-align: center;">[Opera Theologia] Joh. Cocceji, APHORISMI Per Universam Theologiam breviores &amp; prolixiores, SUMMA DOCTRINAE de FOEDERE &amp; TESTAMENTO DEI, SUMMA THEOLOGIAE Ex Scripturis repetita, Explicatio Catecheseos Heidelbergensis; nec non Disputationes Selectae, Tomus Septimus.</p>
<p style="text-align: center;">Second title reads: Joh. Cocceji Orationes. Consilia. E[istolae. Contra Juaeos. Contra Equitem Polonum. Aphorismi. Contra Socinianos &amp; Pontificios. Tomus Octavus.</p>
<p style="text-align: justify;">No Publisher or Date Given: [Amsterdam: 1677 or 78]. From the first edition issued in 8 volumes (1676-78); 2<sup>nd</sup> edition issued in 10 vols. w/ index and <em>vita authoris</em> (1701). Large Folio: Title, a2 – C, continuous pagination 17-403, 1-202, blank, title, 3-164, 1-123, 1-112, complete. Page quality is generally good, light toning throughout with a few sections slightly more spotty and browned, not affecting readability of the text and pages are still soft, not brittle. Original unadorned boards, and mid 20<sup>th</sup> century bonded-leather spine suggest this folio went unadorned in the usual (costly) vellum binding. Sets are extremely difficult to come by much less individual volumes. Unable to locate holdings in the UK (Copac) despite variant spellings of Coccius; no listings of the complete works on Worldcat.</p>
<p style="text-align: justify;">Contents include: <em>prolegomena to theology; the two covenants (of) works and grace: The Covenant of God in Genesis (in 16 chapters.) Systematic Theology (De Theologia et ejus Methodo; Locus 1: De Sacra Scriptura; Locus 2: Knowledge of God; Locus 3: God’s Revelation … et. al.; </em>Commentary on the Heidelberg Catechism; Controversial writings on various doctrinal points; 243 letters to and from Coccijus including Nicholas Hoornbeeke, John Dallie, and laypersons as well; Addresses given at Universities, followed by controversial writings between Coccius and Jewish, Roman and Socinian writers and scholars.</p>
<p style="text-align: justify;">John Cocceius “One of the most distinguished theologians and biblical interpreters of the 17<sup>th</sup> century” was born in Bremen (1603-1669) brought up in a strict and pious home; proficient in Greek as a boy, adding Hebrew and Aramaic by the age of 22. By then Coccius was in Hamburg studying with Rabbinical writers, later forming the aquaintence of Sixtinus Amama. The fruit of his treatise <em>De Sytnedrio </em>bore the respect of Grotius, Selden, Salmasius and Rivetus, and later the eminent Puritan William Ames. At the age of 27 Coccius was made lecturer of sacred philosophy in Bremen and in 1636 moved up to Franeker as professor of Hebrew. His work on covenant theology was formulated just prior to his move to Leyden, October, 1650. His <em>systematic</em> ranks alongside his treatise <em>De Foedere </em>which was highly influential with Reformed theology afterward, particularly with Witsius. (See M’Clintock &amp; Strong’s CBETL; 2:395-96) <span style="color: #ff0000;">SOLD</span></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/coccius-john-the-summa-theologiae-tome-7-8/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Collinges, John: Funeral Sermon for Martha Brooks, 1676</title>
		<link>http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/collinges-john-funeral-sermon-for-martha-brooks-1676</link>
		<comments>http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/collinges-john-funeral-sermon-for-martha-brooks-1676#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 26 Aug 2010 14:05:59 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Joel Heflin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/?p=65</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Strength in Weakness: A Sermon Preached at the FUNERAL of Mrs. MARTHA BROOKS. Late Wife to Mr. THO. BROOKS Minister of the Gospel in London; Who Departed this Life June 20. 1676. To which are added Some EXPERIENCES of the Grace and Dealings of GOD, Observed and Gatered y a near Relation of the said [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p style="text-align: justify;"><strong>Strength in Weakness</strong>: A Sermon Preached at the FUNERAL of Mrs. MARTHA BROOKS. Late Wife to Mr. THO. BROOKS Minister of the Gospel in London; Who Departed this Life June 20. 1676. To which are added Some EXPERIENCES of the Grace and Dealings of GOD, Observed and Gatered y a near Relation of the said Mrs. Brooks. By J.[ohn] C.[ollings or Collinges] a Friend of the Deceased, and her Surviving Husband. 2 Cor. 12:10 [Greek Text], Heb. 11:24 [Greek Text]. London: Printed for John Handcock at the Three Bibles in Popes-Head Alley, Cornhill. 1676.</p>
<p style="text-align: justify;">Unbound pamphlet as issued: Title, a, b(1) &#8211; 39 complete. Title is a generally clean with some browning, minor chipping, stained at bottom left corner and light spotting mainly in the margins. Very good survival probably on account of its being bound early into a collection and excised later. 2 part sermon with continuous pagination. Rare. Copac lists 4 holdings for this otherwise prolific Puritan writer. Collinges (1623-1691) worked on Poole&#8217;s Synopsis and wrote extensively on polemics and was ejected for Nonconformity in 1662. Thomas Brooks would marry again a year later shortly before his own death in 1680. Text of the sermon is Psalm 73:26. <span style="color: #ff0000;">SOLD</span></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/collinges-john-funeral-sermon-for-martha-brooks-1676/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>A Communion Token from Ebenizer Erskine&#8217;s Church, Sterling, 1742.</title>
		<link>http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/a-communion-token-from-ebenizer-erskines-church-sterling-1742</link>
		<comments>http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/a-communion-token-from-ebenizer-erskines-church-sterling-1742#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 23 Aug 2010 04:16:47 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Joel Heflin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/?p=63</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Lead. 17&#215;8 mm. Dotted boarder, verso reads, from top to bottom: E.E., S.T.N.G., 1742. A.J.S. Brooks, (p. 55) description reads &#8220;NE&#8221; in monogram &#8221; which is incorrect. Dick&#8217;s description: 791.  Elenezer [sic] Erskine  Stirling  (EE/STNG/1742) Square 10. Recto is blank. The relief is slightly less pronounced in the top corner, and quite rubbed over the [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p style="text-align: justify;">Lead. 17&#215;8 mm. Dotted boarder, verso reads, from top to bottom: E.E., S.T.N.G., 1742. A.J.S. Brooks, (p. 55) description reads &#8220;NE&#8221; in monogram &#8221; which is incorrect. Dick&#8217;s description: <em>791.  Elenezer [sic] Erskine  Stirling  (EE/STNG/1742) Square 10</em>. Recto is blank. The relief is slightly less pronounced in the top corner, and quite rubbed over the place name. but is better than the photograph indicates. Scarce. This item is framed in a 5&#215;5&#8243; free standing picture frame with 100% archival materials and UV protective glass. Can be easily removed and remounted.</p>
<p style="text-align: justify;">Included in the listing price is a copy of Erskine&#8217;s Biography:</p>
<p style="text-align: justify;">Fraser, Donald: <em>The Life and Diary of the Rev. Ebenizer Erskine, A.M. of Stirling, Father of the Sucession Church</em>. Edinburgh: Printed for William Oliphant, and sold by William Collins, and M. Lockhead, Glasgow, 1831. Good+ leather binding, minor soiling to leather, front hinge beginning to crack. Leather is not dry, but there is minor rubbing to boards and edges. Handwritten note inside ffep and signature on titlepage.  Steel engraving of Erskine in fine condition with tissue guard. Pages clean and fairly bright with some minor spotting to the final page (ad) 543 pps w/ appendix. Overall an attractive little copy of an important Scottish minister with deep Puritan roots. <span style="color: #ff0000;">SOLD</span></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/a-communion-token-from-ebenizer-erskines-church-sterling-1742/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Bates, William: The Works of William Bates</title>
		<link>http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/bates-william-the-works-of-william-bates</link>
		<comments>http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/bates-william-the-works-of-william-bates#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 04 Aug 2010 06:53:08 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Joel Heflin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/?p=59</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Harrisonburg, VA: Sprinkle Publications, 1990. Facsimile reprint of the 1819 ed. 4 volumes, complete. Dark blue hardcovers with gold lettering on spines. 544 pp., 526 pp., 507 pp., 508 pp. Good+ condition. Light shelfwear, tiny scratch on spine of vol. 2, a little rubbing, else a very clean set. Includes Bates&#8217; foremost work on the [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p style="text-align: justify;">Harrisonburg, VA: Sprinkle Publications, 1990. Facsimile reprint of the 1819 ed. 4 volumes, complete. Dark blue hardcovers with gold lettering on spines. 544 pp., 526 pp., 507 pp., 508 pp. Good+ condition. Light shelfwear, tiny scratch on spine of vol. 2, a little rubbing, else a very clean set. Includes Bates&#8217; foremost work on the Existence and Attributes of God, the Immortality of the Soul, Divinity of the Christian Religion, Harmony of the Divine Attributes, Forgiveness of Sin, Sure Trial of the Upright, the Danger of Prosperity, Spiritual Perfection, The Everlasting Rest of the Saints, Divine Meditation, Fear of God, + more. William Bates (1625-1699) contemporaries with Richard Baxter and Thomas Manton. Becoming rare. <span style="color: #ff0000;">SOLD</span></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/bates-william-the-works-of-william-bates/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Adams, Thomas: The Works of Thomas Adams (3 Vol. Tanski Ed.)</title>
		<link>http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/adams-thomas-the-works-of-thomas-adams-3-vol-tanski-ed</link>
		<comments>http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/adams-thomas-the-works-of-thomas-adams-3-vol-tanski-ed#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 04 Aug 2010 06:52:03 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Joel Heflin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/?p=57</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[The Works of Thomas Adams, The Sum of His Sermons, Meditations, and Other Divine and Moral Discourses. Eureka, CA: Tanski Publications, 1998. Condition: Fine. Black cloth. 3 volumes Complete. 1148 pp. total, New. Volume one not in shrink wrap. &#8220;The style of Adams &#8230; is exceedingly lively and racy; sometimes rising into pure eloquence, always [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The Works of Thomas Adams, The Sum of His Sermons, Meditations, and Other Divine and Moral Discourses. Eureka, CA: Tanski Publications, 1998. Condition: Fine. Black cloth. 3 volumes Complete. 1148 pp. total, New. Volume one not in shrink wrap. &#8220;The style of Adams &#8230; is exceedingly lively and racy; sometimes rising into pure eloquence, always clear, vigorous, spirited.&#8221; The Shakespeare of the Puritans. <span style="color: #ff0000;">SOLD</span></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/adams-thomas-the-works-of-thomas-adams-3-vol-tanski-ed/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Neal, Daniel: History of the Puritans</title>
		<link>http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/neal-daniel-history-of-the-puritans</link>
		<comments>http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/neal-daniel-history-of-the-puritans#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 02 Aug 2010 23:52:07 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Joel Heflin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/?p=55</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[The History of the Puritans, or Protestant Nonconformists; from the Reformation in 1517 to the Revolution in 1688 &#8230;by Daniel Neal, M.A. a new edition in three volumes (taken from the text of Toulmin&#8217;s Edition) Minneapolis: Klock &#38; Klock (1979 reprint of the 1837 ed.) 3 vol. (complete). 637 pp., 704 pp., 636 pp. Good+ [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p style="text-align: justify;"><em>The History of the Puritans, or Protestant Nonconformists; from the Reformation in 1517 to the Revolution in 1688 &#8230;</em>by Daniel Neal, M.A. a new edition in three volumes (taken from the text of Toulmin&#8217;s Edition)</p>
<p style="text-align: justify;">Minneapolis: Klock &amp; Klock (1979 reprint of the 1837 ed.) 3 vol. (complete). 637 pp., 704 pp., 636 pp. Good+ minor edge-wear with a few bumps to three edges on volume 1. Minor soiling to page edges, internally clean with one or two dog ears and manufactures defect to outside edge pastedown (1&#8243; tear &amp; folded back horizontal, 1/8&#8243; from edge over. Very minor). No previous owner stamps or marks. Neal&#8217;s thorough history of English Puritanism/nonconformity has been criticized as overly sympathetic to many of the subjects of his history. Nevertheless Neal&#8217;s history remains a standard for students and collectors of Puritan studies. <span style="color: #ff0000;">SOLD</span></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/neal-daniel-history-of-the-puritans/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Barth, Karl: Church Dogmatics T&amp;T Clark Complete w/ index</title>
		<link>http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/barth-karl-church-dogmatics-tt-clark-complete-w-index</link>
		<comments>http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/barth-karl-church-dogmatics-tt-clark-complete-w-index#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 02 Aug 2010 23:50:34 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Joel Heflin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/?p=53</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Church Dogmatics: London: T&#38;T Clark. 2nd/third impression: 1963-1977 (index). HC/DJ. Good. DJs in fair condition per usual. Bindings are sound, firm and minimal shelfwear. Internally clean and bright &#8211; perhaps a few missed notations, otherwise unmarked. The index volume is fair condition only. Covers and text block are slightly warped with minor spotting on the [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p style="text-align: justify;">Church Dogmatics: London: T&amp;T Clark. 2nd/third impression: 1963-1977 (index). HC/DJ. Good. DJs in fair condition per usual. Bindings are sound, firm and minimal shelfwear. Internally clean and bright &#8211; perhaps a few missed notations, otherwise unmarked. The index volume is fair condition only. Covers and text block are slightly warped with minor spotting on the front cover. Internally clean and binding is decent enough to be a good place holder for a better copy (if one indeed could be obtained). Getting very difficult to find a set in hardcover, yet alone a nice clean set. <span style="color: #ff0000;">SOLD</span></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/barth-karl-church-dogmatics-tt-clark-complete-w-index/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Stuart, Alexander Moody: An Exposition of the Song of Songs</title>
		<link>http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/stuart-alexander-moody-an-exposition-of-the-song-of-songs</link>
		<comments>http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/stuart-alexander-moody-an-exposition-of-the-song-of-songs#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 02 Aug 2010 23:48:58 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Joel Heflin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/?p=51</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[By the Rev. A. Moody Stuart, one of the Ministers of the Free Church of Scotland, Edinburgh. Philadelphia: Wm. S. Rentoul, 1869. Fine binding Good+ condition. 3/4 leather and decorative cloth boards. Title blind stamped on the spine, decorative bands, Marble edges and endpages, fine printing on soft pages. Spine faded with some rubbing and [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p style="text-align: justify;">By the Rev. A. Moody Stuart, one of the Ministers of the Free Church of Scotland, Edinburgh. Philadelphia: Wm. S. Rentoul, 1869.</p>
<p style="text-align: justify;">Fine binding Good+ condition. 3/4 leather and decorative cloth boards. Title blind stamped on the spine, decorative bands, Marble edges and endpages, fine printing on soft pages. Spine faded with some rubbing and wear to hinges. A few bumps on the edges, title on spine rubbed, Minor foxing on the endpages, a few instances of light offsetting in the text, but overall clean and very bright for age. Fine binding editions of Stuart&#8217;s <em>Exposition </em>are hard to come-by, yet alone a nice &#8216;cheap copy&#8217;. Spurgeon recommended: <em>Although this admirable author expounds the Song upon a theory which we do not quite endorse, we do not know where to find a book of equal value in all respects. He has poetry in his soul, and, beyond that, a heart like that of Rutherford. </em>Rare. <span style="color: #ff0000;">SOLD</span><em> </em></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/stuart-alexander-moody-an-exposition-of-the-song-of-songs/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Whyte, Alexander: The Spiritual Life: The Teaching of Thomas Goodwin</title>
		<link>http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/whyte-alexander-the-spiritual-life-the-teaching-of-thomas-goodwin</link>
		<comments>http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/whyte-alexander-the-spiritual-life-the-teaching-of-thomas-goodwin#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 13 Jul 2010 16:04:54 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Joel Heflin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/?p=47</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Edinburgh/London: Oliphants, Ltd. ND. (1917). Vol. 1. Cloth, 262 pps. + adds. Good-. Orange boards are faded and slightly soiled around edges, spine sunned, Faint odor, and bumping to the corners. Very slight lifting of the cloth on back board (small bubble, but holding). Offsetting on the paste downs, a few owner stamps, occasional pencil [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p style="text-align: justify;">Edinburgh/London: Oliphants, Ltd. ND. (1917). Vol. 1. Cloth, 262 pps. +  adds. Good-. Orange boards are faded and slightly soiled around edges,  spine sunned, Faint odor, and bumping to the corners. Very slight  lifting of the cloth on back board (small bubble, but holding).  Offsetting on the paste downs, a few owner stamps, occasional pencil  mainly in the margins. Pages clean, printed on fine (heavy) hand-laid  paper. Whyte had planned a second volume but it was never realized. An  excellent presentation of Puritan/Independent minister Thomas Goodwin&#8217;s  theology of  sanctification. Whyte was a life-long admirer of Goodwin  and presents the best of his thinking. It&#8217;s only a small heartbreak for  the reader that the citations are not referenced.  Scarce. #P01001<span style="color: #000000;">.</span> <span style="color: #ff0000;"><strong>SOLD</strong></span></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.jmtheologicalbooks.com/whyte-alexander-the-spiritual-life-the-teaching-of-thomas-goodwin/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>

