Shop
Antiquarian
-
(anon): The Acts of the General Assemblies of the Church of Scotland 1638-1649
A True Copy of the Whole Printed Acts of the Generall Assemblies of the Church of Scotland, beginning at the Assembly holden at Glasgow the 27. day of November 1638; and ending at the Assembly, holden at Edinburgh the 6. day of August. 1649. Diligently compared, and exactly reprinted conforme to the foresaid printed Acts. / By a welwisher of the Church of Scotland, who (if he find encouragement by what is now done) intends to publish the rest of the Acts not heretofore printed, a part of which he hath by him. (Ps. 48:12-14 printed out on title), [device], Printed in the Year, 1682. [Edinburgh]. 1st issue (p. 19: b2 & 301 paginated correctly). 8vo. 1-485. mis-pagination: 54 for 64. Last two pages of index #78, 98 respectively. Original calf in Good+ condition 1/2 label is missing, discoloration on top compartment, Front cover has a few rubs with minor loss. Internally very clean, binding tight, hinges sound, large bookplate on pastedown. Second index appears to be added later. Copac lists 5 holdings, 2 are the 1698 ed. #n0100706
Acts of the Church of Scotland #n0100706
$400.00
Ainsworth, Henry: Two Treatises, on Communion and Idolatry (1789)
Two Treatises: One on the Communion of Saints; The Second Entitled An Arrow Against Idolatry. To this Edition is Prefixed Some Account of the Life and Writings of the Author. Edinburgh: Printed by D. Paterson. Sold by M. Gray, C. Elliot, G. Mudie, W. Laing, J. Guthrie, and W. Martion; and in London by J. Strachan, and Elliot and Kay, Strand. 1789.
Condition: Very Good. 3/4 leather w/English buckram boards. Gold leaf lining the compartments. 12 mo. 4, lxxix, [5], 344 pp. Title page a little grubby, bottom right edge stained, small stain on top edge and small closed tear on right edge. Small archival repair to p. 109 – tissue guard over 2 lines of text about 2″ in from margin. Pages are generally clean, slight browning and mild soiling around page edges but not heavily discoloring margins. Scarce.
Henry Ainsworth (1560 – 1622) an early leader of the Brownist movement and co-architect of the scholarly tradition and culture of Puritan Nonconformity. His exegetical work on the Psalms influenced the Bay Psalm Book and Psalmody in New England. #a0100014
Henry Ainsworth, Two Treatises #a0100014
$850.00
Charnock, Stephen: The Works of Stephen Charnock (1684)
The Works of the Late Learned Divine Stephen Charnock, B.D. Being Several Discourses on the Existence and Attributes of God (Vol.1) [and] Being Several Discourses upon Various Divine Subjects. London: Printed for A. Maxwell and R. Roberts, for Tho. Cockerill, at the Three Legs in the Poultrey, over against the Stocks-Market. 1684. Folios. Vol. 1: Lacks title, [4], 1-820, [14], title, [2], 1-94 [3]. Boards held by black tape and cords. Sewing is fine and firm, page quality is remarkably clean and bright. A candidate for rebinding.
The prize of the set is Vol. 2: portrait, title, [2], 1-1376, title, 1-118, [16]. Original full leather, handwritten label, armorial bookplate, pages unusually crisp and clean. Front hinge split but holding from what looks like an early repair and cords are holding firm. Large scratch on back board with about 2″ loss of leather. Minor spotting on the pastedowns, generally a well preserved and handsome copy in original leather boards. The first edition of Charnock’s works appeared just after his death in 1682. #a010018
Charnock's Works (1684) #a010018
$345.00
-
Crellius, John; Wolzogen, J. L.; Slichtingius, John: Bibliotheca Fratrum Polonorum
Bibliotheca Fratrum Polonorum quos Unitarios vocant: instructa operibus omnibus Fausti Socini Senensis, nobilissimi Itali [not included], Johannis Crellii Franci, Jonæ Slichtingii à Bucowietz, equitis Poloni, exegeticis & Johannis Ludovici Wolzogenii baronis Austriaci, quæ omnia simul juncta totius Novi Testamenti explicationem complectuntur.
Irenopoli [i.e. Amsterdam]: [s.n.], post annum Domini 1656. (6 Volumes bound in 5)
Joannis Crellii Franci: Opera Omnia Exegetica ( 3 vol. in 2) Good+ Folio, full leather with recent rebacking in calf. Volume 1 has portraits of Crellius and Slichtingus bound in the front. Text in Latin. Contents include Life of the Author. Commentarius et Matthaei Chps.1-5; Comm. & Paraphrase on Romanos; Commentaries on Corith. Galatas, Ephesios, Philipp., Coloss., and Thess. I, II. (fol. 1-545) Most half-titles present, missing the half-title for Vita Crellii, Romanow, Eph., Philipp. and Coloss.[Volume. 2] Commentarius in 1 Timotheum; Titus; Philemon; Commentary and Paraphrase of Hebrews; Commentaries in 1 Peter chs. 1-2; Explicationes in loca quaedam difficiliora Novi Testamenti, una com responsionibus ad aliquot quaestiones, indicies. (1-285). A few half-titles missing. Text is clean pages crisp with light yellowing, top margin has very slight darkening. Portraits somewhat soiled with light chipping to edges, ex-lib (special collections stamp) on pastedown with a few notations; leather dry and cracked – has been professionally treated for rot and acidity.
Volume 3: Explicatio var. loc. Matthaei, Marci, Lucae, et Joannis; Commentarius in magnam partem Actorum Apostolorum; Commentarius in plurima capita et loca epistolarum Pauli; Commentarius in multa loca epistolarum catholicarum; Commentarius in maximam partem Apocalypseos; Synopsis Aliquot Concionum; Indicies. (1-386). Separate title for Ad librum H. Grotii quem de satisfaction Christi adversus F. Socinum scripsit 1-234; Grotii defensio fidei Catholici de satisfaction Christi adversus Socinum 1-34. Title page for Socinus Explicatio mis-bound at the front of the volume. The correct title is actually bound at the head of Wolzogen’s Opera. Rebacked. Ex-lib (special collections stamp) on pastedown with a few notations; leather dry and cracked – has been professionally treated for rot and acidity.
Volume 4: De uno Dei Patre, ibri duo, quibus multa etiam de Filii; Dei et Spiritus Sancti natura differuntur; Ethices, seu doctrinae de morbius prolegomena; Ethica Aristotelica; Ethica Christiana; Oratio i. de honestatis natura et fonte; ii cur nec Moses nec pholosophi perfectam virtutem potuerint praescribere; iii de amore sui; De Spiritu Sancto; Vindicaie pro religionis libertate; Problemata, cum solutionibus; Excerta ex epistilis; De felicitate; indices. Original leather in very good condition. Hinges cracked but secure, slight loss at the heal. General title lacking, starts w/ title for De uno Dei Patre. Small ember burn on p. 180 affecting ‘quae’.
Jonæ Slichtingii de Bukowiec Commentaria Posthuma (2 volumes in 1) Commentaria posthuma, in plerosque Novi Testamenti libros [in Evang. S. Joannis, in epistolas ad Rom., Corith., Eph., Col., Philoipp., Thess., Tim., Tit., Phil., Petrie., Joannis., et Fragmentum in Epiostolam Judaem quibus additi sunt tres indicies. [10], 1-325, 1-425, [28]. Rebacked. Ex-lib (special collections stamp) on pastedown with a few notations; leather dry and cracked – has been professionally treated for rot and acidity.
Johannis Ludovici Wolzogenii … opera omnia (1 vol. of 2) Commentaries in the Four Gospels 1-1,038. Text is clean. Offsetting on the pastedowns. Probably calls for portrait.
The Socinian movement was precursor to the Enlightenment, informing John Locke and Rene Descartes especially on religious liberty/toleration. The rationalism of Socinian exegesis received heavy blows on the continent from Jon. Coccijus and Herm. Witsius and English Puritans notably John Owen. Milton is said to have had sympathy with some of their views and petitioned for the early accused Socinian Paul Best’s release from prison. Only a small handful of Socinian works were translated into English, notably Crellius’ ‘One God the Father’ ‘Hebrews’ and ‘Galatians’ (Lushington) and Socinus’ ‘Authority of Scripture’ printed in the 18th century w/ 2 variant titles. Highly important texts for the Radical Reformation and Unitarianism. #a010021
Bibliotheca Fratrum Polonorum #a010021
$2,495.00
Goodwin, John Pleroma to Pneumaticon, or, a Being Filled with the Spirit (1670)
Pleroma to Pneumaticon, or, a Being Filled with the Spirit: Wherein it is Proved, that it is a duty incumbent on all men (especially believers) that they be filled with the spirit of God. The gracious counsels of God, the laws and terms of his proceeding with men in order hereunto, with rules laid down whereby to judge whether men be filled with the spirit of God, or a contrary spirit: likewise, the way and means whereby men may be filled with the spirit of God, are all largely opened from the scriptures. As also, the divinity, or Godhead of the Holy Ghost asserted and the arguments brought against it throughly examened and answered; … The necessity of the ministry of the Gospel (called the ministry of the Spirit) discussed, … All heretofore delivered in several sermons from Ephes. 5. 18. By that pious; learned, and laborious servant of God, Mr. John Goodwin … and published after his death for the common good of all. London: printed by E.C. for Henry Eversden, at his shop under th [sic] Crown-Tavern in West-Smithfield, 1670.
Condition: Good +/- in original leather boards. Large octavo. Covers are rubbed with significant wear around edges and corners. Recently reback in calf with new front end-page (period paper) with portrait tipped in. One signature slightly shaken but holding firm. Small ember hole in the margin of p. 49, dark ember-spot on pp. 54-55 affecting part of one word on each side of the page. Darkening around page edges into the margins, spotting throughout but mainly in the margins, heaviest in the outer margin through the first 200 pp and some heavier spotting from pp. 422-66 and sporadic toward the end. Scarce title from a well known Puritan/Arminian Baptist. “Of English divines, he is still the mastermind of Evangelical Arminianism [a major influence on Wesley,” (Marsden, 1853) . Marsden also makes a key distinction between the Arminianism of J. Goodwin and Laud: the former viewed justification by faith and works conjoined, the latter by faith alone. The work of the Spirit was widely discussed and debated in Puritan England especially against the Quakers and other ‘enthusiasts.’ Goodwin’s Pleroma is one of three comprehensive treatments on the Holy Spirit written in English in the Seventeenth Century. #a01015
John Goodwin: Pleroma #a01015
$475.00
Miller, Samuel D.D.: Two Discourses on Suicide (signed/Association Copy)
The Guilt, Folly and Sources of Suicide in Two Discourses. Samuel Miller, One of the Pastors of the United Presbyterian Churches … NY: T. and J. Swords, 1805. Good. Pamphlet in wraps, edges chipped, pages yellowed, browned at the prelims, minimal foxing to the top inside margin from p. 47 onward. Signed to Dr. Trumbull from the author, possibly Benjamin Trumbull (1735-1820) a congregational minister in New Haven. Trumbull published pamphlets on divorce, the unlawfulness of marrying a wife’s sister, and family religion. Perhaps Miller’s pamphlet was a real benefit to Trumbull. Scarce. #n0100702
Miller Suicide: #n0100702
$325.00
-
Moncrieff, Alexander: The Practical Works of the Late Rev. Alex. Moncriefe
Full Title: The Practical Works of the Late Rev. Alex. Moncriefe of Culfargie, A.M. Minister of the Gospel at Abernathy. WIth Two Treatises: The first in defense of the SUpreme Deity of the Son of God; The second being an enquiry into the Prinicple and End of Mora l Actions. In Two Volumes (Vol. 1 only). … Edinburgh: Prionted by Gavin Alston. Sold by the Booksellers in Town and Country. (1779).
Good/fair. Front cover detached. Leather on spine is dry and likely to crack. Rubbing to edges, slight loss at head and heal. Back outer hinge w/ hairline crack along edge but holding. Offsetting to title, internally a little spotty, Gutter at p. 225 is exposed, causing cracking to leather. Last two leafs heavily foxed. Extremely rare. Alexander Moncrieff’s grandfather of the same name was a persecuted Scottish prisoner, jailed with (or at the same time as) Robert Traill, John Sterling and Gilbert Hall for nonconformity. From the preface: Educated in Scotland [Edinburgh] and Leyden, licensed to preach by the presbytery in Perth, and ordained minister at Abernethy, in Sept. 1720. Wrote polemics against the early Deists, and protested the act of the assembly of 1733, apparently having to do with either the vestments or succession. Contents include sermons on Jude 3; Two Sermons on John 1:14 “The Glory of Emmanuel and the desolation of Emanuel’s land, for the sins of them that dwell therein”; Isa. 8:7, 8; Mark 10:24; Gen. 28:10-19; Gen. 28:20, 21; The Duty of National Covenanting Explained; Isa. 19:18. #n0100707
Moncrieff's Works: #n0100707
$75.00
Owtram (Outram) William: De sacrificiis libri duo (1677) bound w/ English Translation
De Sacrificiis libri duo: quorum altero explicantur omnia Judæorum, nonnulla gentium profanarum sacrificia : altero sacrificium Christi : utroque ecclesiæ Catholicæ his de rebus sententia contra Faustum Socinum, ejúsque sectatores defenditur, autore Guilielmo Outramo. Londini : Typis T. Roycroft, impensis Richardi Chiswell, 1677. Wing0601 [16], 372, [19]. Bound with the English translation: ‘Two Dissertations on the Sacrifices” trans. John Allen, with notes. 1st edition, 1817. xii, 400 pp.
Condition: VG+ Diced Morocco calf, marbled endpages, and edges, gold-foiling around edges slightly faded. Decorative bands and compartments: dates stamped on heal of spine. 17th c. frontice tipped in. Page quality is very clean and remarkably bright. A handsome copy. Currently at the binders to repair the hinges and head of spine. Photos available upon request.
One of the only (later) Anglican/Protestant treatises on the sacrifices to competently take on the Socinian attack on vicarious sacrifice. Outram’s defense is not without its faults, but ably handles the subject from a wealth of Rabbinical sources, and a thorough acquaintance with Socinian writers, notably Socinus and Crellius. #a01022
Owtram: #a01022
$500.00
Socinus, Faustus [Sozzini, Fausto]: Opera Omnia, 1656
Opera Omnia, in duos tomos distincta, quorum prior continet ejus opera exegetica et didactica, posterior opera ejusdem polemica comprehendit, accesserunt quaedam hactenus inedita. Irenopoli [Amsterdam], 1656 [1665?]. Two Folio Volumes. 18th c. Reverse Calf. Vol. 1: [xx] 1-73 [74] [ii] 75-85 [86] [ii] 87-113 [114] 115-137 [138] 139-154 [ii] 155-263 [264] [ii] 265-285 [286] 287-534 [ii] 535-600 [ii] 601-627 [628] [ii] 629-650 [ii] 651-689 [690] [ii] 691-707 [708] [ii] 709-809 [810] [ii] 811-814. Volume 2: [ii] 1-114 [ii] 115-246 [ii] 247-369 [370] 371-488 [ii] 489-528 [ii] 529-624 [ii] 625-708 [viii] 709-766 [ii] 767-812 [x]. Without the general title-pate to the 10 vol. ‘Bibliotheca Fratrum Polonorum’ typical w/ this set. Portrait of Socinus is present in volume 1 (nearly always missing). A few section titles are probably missing, however the text is complete. Light yellowing from age, occasional light soiling and light foxing, neat wormhole repair to ffep on vol. 1. with first two pages apparently tipped in (old repair) with only slight pulling on the inner margin. Vol. 2 missing general title, begins with section title. Bookplate of Edward Bouverie Pusey, also 18th armorial bookplate of John Sturges. Overall a highly attractive set of the works of Socinus, leader of the influential anti-trinitarian arm of the radical reformation.Text in Latin.
Contents Volume 1: Vita Auctoris; Explicatio Matthaei, cap. 5, et partis 6; Explicatio Evang. Joannis i:1-15; De loco Pauli Epistola ad Romanos, cap. 7. Disputatio, et defensio; Explicatio variorum S. Scripturae locorum; Commentarius in Epistolam i Johannis; De Authoritate S. Scriptureae, cui addita est summa religionis Christianae; Lectiones sacrae, quibus authoritas sacrarum literarum; praesertim Novi Foederis, asseritur; De ecclesia, varii tractatus; Epistolae ad amicos; Praelectiones theologicae; Tractatus de justificatione; Elenchi sophistici; Christianae religionis brevissima institutio; Quod homines regni Poloniae, &c.; De baptismo aquae disputatio; De coena Domini; De officio Christi; De Christi natura; Fragmentum duorum scriptorum.
Contents Volume 2:
Socinus’ treatise on the sacrifice of Christ (non-vicarious) was so complete and exact that his followers afterward could only expound or repeat its contents. Socinus’ influence lasted a generation after his death in 1604 but is considered the grandfather of modern Deism and Unitarianism. Quite Scarce. Photos available upon request. #a010023
Socinus: Opera Omnia #a010023
$2,900.00
-
Traill, Robert: A Steadfast Adherence to the Profession of our Faith (1718)
Full title: A Steadfast Adherence to the Profession of our Faith, Recommended in Several Sermons by the Late Reverend, Learned and Faithful Minister of the Gospel Robert Traile. London: R. Cruttenden at the Bible and Three Crowns in Cheapside, Near Mercers Chappel, 1718.
Good+. 404 pp. Leather is supple, slight separation on the front hinge 2 compartments but secure; back hinge has separation top & bottom of spin and about 3/8″ on third compartment. Spine rubbed and a little worn. Gold boarders around boards are a bit faded. Toned with some foxing throughout. Decorative initials, head and tail pieces throughout. Fine printing. Previous owner signature ‘Jacob Treadwell’ on the ffep else clean. A nice well worn copy of a beloved Scottish Puritan. #a0100013
Robert Traill's Sermons, 1718 #a0100013
$200.00
Willison, John: An Example of Plain Catechising (1798)
An Example of Plain Catechising upon the Assembly’s Shorter Catechism; Humbly Offered … With A Preface, Briefly Demonstrating the Truth of the Christian Revelation, and the Unreasonableness of Infidelity. By the Rev. Mr. John Willison, Minister of the Gospel at Dundee. Edinburgh: Printed for James Dickson, at the Cross; and Jo. Fairbairn, Hunter’s Square. 1798.
Condition: Near fine. Original polished calf, 366 pp. Extra endsheets from an arithmetic primer. Internally clean with occasional light spots; boards have some lift to them, although it is not due to moisture or water damage. Well preserved copy of Willison’s second most popular work behind Afflicted Man’s Companion. Willison (1683-1750), an important minister in the Scottish Free Church with strong ties to Ebeneezer Erskine.
$125.00
-