Shop

Catalog Products


Pages:

    • (anon): The Acts of the General Assemblies of the Church of Scotland 1638-1649

      (anon): The Acts of the General Assemblies of the Church of Scotland 1638-1649

      A True Copy of the Whole Printed Acts of the Generall Assemblies of the Church of Scotland, beginning at the Assembly holden at Glasgow the 27. day of November 1638; and ending at the Assembly, holden at Edinburgh the 6. day of August. 1649. Diligently compared, and exactly reprinted conforme to the foresaid printed Acts. / By a welwisher of the Church of Scotland, who (if he find encouragement by what is now done) intends to publish the rest of the Acts not heretofore printed, a part of which he hath by him. (Ps. 48:12-14 printed out on title), [device], Printed in the Year, 1682. [Edinburgh]. 1st issue (p. 19: b2 & 301 paginated correctly). 8vo. 1-485. mis-pagination: 54 for 64. Last two pages of index #78, 98 respectively. Original calf in Good+ condition 1/2 label is missing, discoloration on top compartment, Front cover has a few rubs with minor loss. Internally very clean, binding tight, hinges sound, large bookplate on pastedown. Second index appears to be added later. Copac lists 5 holdings, 2 are the 1698 ed. #n0100706

      Acts of the Church of Scotland #n0100706

      $400.00


    • Ainsworth, Henry: Two Treatises, on Communion and Idolatry (1789)

      Ainsworth, Henry: Two Treatises, on Communion and Idolatry (1789)

      Two Treatises: One on the Communion of Saints; The Second Entitled An Arrow Against Idolatry. To this Edition is Prefixed Some Account of the Life and Writings of the Author. Edinburgh: Printed by D. Paterson. Sold by M. Gray, C. Elliot, G. Mudie, W. Laing, J. Guthrie, and W. Martion; and in London by J. Strachan, and Elliot and Kay, Strand. 1789.

      Condition: Very Good. 3/4 leather w/English buckram boards. Gold leaf lining the compartments. 12 mo. 4, lxxix, [5], 344 pp. Title page a little grubby, bottom right edge stained, small stain on top edge and small closed tear on right edge. Small archival repair to p. 109 – tissue guard over 2 lines of text about 2″ in from margin. Pages are generally clean, slight browning and mild soiling around page edges but not heavily discoloring margins. Scarce.

      Henry Ainsworth (1560 – 1622) an early leader of the Brownist movement and co-architect of the scholarly tradition and culture of Puritan Nonconformity. His exegetical work on the Psalms influenced the Bay Psalm Book and Psalmody in New England. #a0100014

      Henry Ainsworth, Two Treatises #a0100014

      $850.00


    • Aland, Kurt; Aland, Barbara: Der Text des Neuen Testaments

      Aland, Kurt; Aland, Barbara: Der Text des Neuen Testaments

      Der Text des Neuen Testaments: Einfuhrung in die wissenschaftlichen Ausgaben sowie in Theorie und Praxis der modernen Textkritik

      Deutsche Bibelgesellschaft, 1982. Hardcover. First edition, 342pp. Former owner stamp on the ffep, otherwise clean and free from marks. Very slight discoloration (sunning) to the bottom edge of heal. Text in German, includes plates of NT fragments and printing examples from various NT editions. A near fine copy. #01010083

      Aland's Text des NT: #01010083

      $29.00


    • Ames, William: A Sketch of the Christian's Catechism

      Grand Rapids: RHB, 2008. Translated by Todd M. Rester, Introduction by Rester & Joel R. Beeke. Series editor: R. Scott Clark. Near fine condition. Ames’s method in this book is not an analysis of the Catechism itself. Rather, he chooses a particular text of Scripture that supports the main thoughts for a given Lord’s Day. While the exposition is directly from the Bible, Ames’s doctrinal conclusions interact with the corresponding Questions and Answers of the Heidelberg Catechism. #01010087

      Ames: #01010087

      $26.00


    • Aquinas, Thomas: Summa Theologiae (ed. Timothy McDermott)

      The Summa Theologiae, a Concise Translation (ed. Timothy McDermott) Christian Classics, 1991. 651 pp. Near Fine, HC/DJ. “The work is a remarkable achievement. … The teaching of St. Thomas is presented in continuousely flowing paragraphs with appropriate chapter headings, much more like the style of modern philosophers since Descartes. The real meat of St. Thomas has been captured here with remarkable good judgment.” – W. Norris Clarke, S.J. Fordham Univ. International Philosophical Quarterly. #0100048

      McDermott/Thomas Summa #0100048

      $34.00


    • Armstrong, Brian G.: Calvinism and the Amyraut Heresy

      Eugene: Wipf & Stock, 1969, 2004. Softcover, VG+ condition. Slight lifting on the covers, otherwise clean. 330 pps. Important scholarly monograph on the history and character of Amyraldism, the ‘middle’ solution to the Calvinist/Arminian controversy on predestination and faith. #01010079

      Armstrong: Amyraut #01010079

      $26.00


    • Asty, Robert: Rejoicing in the Lord

      Pilgrim Book House, 1991. Good softcover. 187 pp. Minor wear to covers: fine typesetting – a nice pocket edition. #cg0100712

      Asty: #cg0100712

      $6.00


    • Bainton, Roland H.: Here I Stand, a Life of Martin Luther

      NY: Abington-Cokesbury Press, 1950. Possibly a second edition. Good+ Hardcover, lacks DJ. Minor shelfwear, light bumping to corners, otherwise a good copy of this classic award winning book by Bainton. Profusely illustrated with period woodcuts. #0010015

      Bainton: A Life of Luther #0010015

      $14.00


    • Barth, Karl: Church Dogmatics IV.2 The Doctrine of Reconciliation

      Barth, Karl: Church Dogmatics IV.2 The Doctrine of Reconciliation

      Edinburgh: T&T Clark, reprint 1989. 867 pps. w/ index. HC/DJ. Very Good. DJ has a few minor chips on back edge and tear with minor loss on top front edge. Internally clean and free of marks. Binding is tight. Overall an unusually clean copy of Barth’s magisterial albeit controversial Church Dogmatics. #01021 Isbn: 0567090426

      Barth, Karl: CD. IV.2 #01021

      $14.00


    • Barth, Karl: The Epistle to the Romans

      Oxford: Oxford University Press. Sixth Impression, 1963. HC/DJ. VG/G+ condition. DJ has a few small tears and chipping, slight soiling, back cover has large rip with 1″ loss at top. Boards and binding in very good condition. Offsetting on ffep. Not without a few minor blemishes, generally a good early, clean, hardcover.

      $14.99


    • Beasley-Murray, G.R.: A Commentary on Mark 13

      London: Macmillan & Co. 1957. 124 pp. Good – in boards. Ex-lib. No DJ, internally clean. Boards rubbed, bumped, usual shelf-wear. Standard work on the Gospel of Mark.  #010054

      G.R.B-M. Mark 13: #010054

      $5.00


    • Beeke, Joel R.: The Quest for Full Assurance, the Legacy of Calvin and His Successors

      Carlisle, Penn: Banner of Truth Trust, 1999. Softcover, 395 pps. ISBN: 0851517455. New. A highly valuable contribution to the discussion of assurance of faith in the later English-Dutch Reformation. Includes chapters on the Westminster Assembly, William Perkins, John Owen, Thomas Goodwin and others. #0010019

      Joel Beeke: Quest for Full Assurance, #0010019

      $8.00


    • Bethune, George W.: Expository Lectures on the Heidelburg Catechism

      In Two Volumes: New York Sheldon and Company, 1864 (vol. 1) and 1866 (vol. 2). Mismatched set. Volume 1: Brown cloth w/ decorative boards. Spine faded with fraying. A handful of notes and underlining, a few in ink but mainly pencil. Pages clean with minor yellowing from age. Foxing and browning only to the endpages. Vol. 2: Late 19th c. plain cloth, blindstamped. Appears to be saddle-sewn but the signatures are secure, opening and closing w/o hassle. 19th century editions are very rare; the Banner of Truth reprint was issued in 2001 and currently unavailable from the publisher.  George Washington Bethune (1805-1862) pastor, author and editor of the first American edition of Issac Walton’s “Angler” (1847). Bethune’s lectures on the Heidelburg are rich and clear: should be read by opponents of Confessional Theology. #02010210

      Bethune: Heidelburg Catechism #02010210

      $34.00


    • Bethune, George W.: The Fruit of the Spirit (1839)

      George Washington Bethune, minister of the Third Dutch Reformed Church, Philadelphia. Second Edition: Phil.: J. Whetham, 144 Chestnut St., 1839. Good+ in unusually detailed decorative boards. 210 pps. Spine and boards faded, minor foxing, primarily on the pastedowns, internally crisp, binding tight and secure. A fine example of Reformed Pnumatology, Bethune is a rare blend of orthodoxy and warm accessible devotion.

      Bethune: Fruit, 02010213

      $39.00


    • Bolt, John: Christian and Reformed Today

      Ontario, Canada: Paidia Press, 1984. Softcover, Good. 158 pp. Contents clean, covers may be slightly faded. Well cared for and read often. Bolt’s warm approach to questions on what it means to be Reformed demonstrates the rich practicality of his main influences: Bavinck, Kuyper and Calvin. Good reading. #0101065

      Bolt: Reformed #0101065

      $4.50


    • Calvin, John: Catholic Epistles in Latin (1832)

      Iohannis Calvini in Epistolas Novi Testamenti Catholicas Commentarii: Accedunt Indices Duo Quorum Prior Ad Epistolas Catholicas, Ater Ad Omnes Novi Testamenti Epistolas. Halis Saxonum: 1832.

      Condition: Good. Library buckram. 306 pp. Covers 1 Peter to Jude with extensive index.

      Calvin Cath. Ep. #02011020

      $14.00



Pages: