Shop
Church History
-
(anon): The Acts of the General Assemblies of the Church of Scotland 1638-1649
A True Copy of the Whole Printed Acts of the Generall Assemblies of the Church of Scotland, beginning at the Assembly holden at Glasgow the 27. day of November 1638; and ending at the Assembly, holden at Edinburgh the 6. day of August. 1649. Diligently compared, and exactly reprinted conforme to the foresaid printed Acts. / By a welwisher of the Church of Scotland, who (if he find encouragement by what is now done) intends to publish the rest of the Acts not heretofore printed, a part of which he hath by him. (Ps. 48:12-14 printed out on title), [device], Printed in the Year, 1682. [Edinburgh]. 1st issue (p. 19: b2 & 301 paginated correctly). 8vo. 1-485. mis-pagination: 54 for 64. Last two pages of index #78, 98 respectively. Original calf in Good+ condition 1/2 label is missing, discoloration on top compartment, Front cover has a few rubs with minor loss. Internally very clean, binding tight, hinges sound, large bookplate on pastedown. Second index appears to be added later. Copac lists 5 holdings, 2 are the 1698 ed. #n0100706
Acts of the Church of Scotland #n0100706
$400.00
-
Armstrong, Brian G.: Calvinism and the Amyraut Heresy
Eugene: Wipf & Stock, 1969, 2004. Softcover, VG+ condition. Slight lifting on the covers, otherwise clean. 330 pps. Important scholarly monograph on the history and character of Amyraldism, the ‘middle’ solution to the Calvinist/Arminian controversy on predestination and faith. #01010079
Armstrong: Amyraut #01010079
$26.00
-
Bainton, Roland H.: Here I Stand, a Life of Martin Luther
NY: Abington-Cokesbury Press, 1950. Possibly a second edition. Good+ Hardcover, lacks DJ. Minor shelfwear, light bumping to corners, otherwise a good copy of this classic award winning book by Bainton. Profusely illustrated with period woodcuts. #0010015
Bainton: A Life of Luther #0010015
$14.00
-
-
Brown, Peter: Society and the Holy in Late Antiquity
Berkeley: Univ. of California Press, 1989. Softcover, 347 pp. Good. Moderate wear, crease to spine, internally clean. Overall a very good reading copy. This book follows Brown’s landmark biography on Augustine with an in-depth look into religion and culture in the early Christian period. This interrelated series of essays and reviews works from Mohammed and Charlemagne to issues surrounding icons, superstition, relics and more.
Brown: 01010086
$9.00
-
Cragg, Gerald: Puritanism in the Period of the Great Persecution 1660-1688
Puritanism in the Period of the Great Persecution 1660-1688. Gerald R. Cragg. Cambridge: University Press, 1957.
Condition: Good. Covers average, ex-lib. with usual stamps. Minor notations, clean pages. A good reading copy.
#02011021
$6.00
-
Eusebius Pamphill; Preparation for the Gospel (trans. Edwin H. Gifford)
2 Volumes (complete) Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1981. Softcover. VG+ 948 pp. Minor fading and light soiling to covers. Otherwise clean and bright. “Probably the most important apologetic work of the early church” – J.B. Lightfoot. Eusebius argues that the early Greeks, especially Plato borrowed from Jewish theology providing the conceptual framework to receive the Gospel. This theory has been picked up time and again, notably the Cambridge Platonists Ralph Cudworth and John Smith. Important primary text. #01010070
Eusebius: Preparation for the Gospel. #01010070
$39.00
-
-
Gee, Henry D.D.: The Elizabethan Prayer-Book and Ornaments
The Elizabethan Prayer-Book and Ornaments. With Appendix of Documents. Henry Gee D.D. London: Macmillan & Co. 1902.
Condition: VG. 288 pp. Blue cloth, minor edgewear, browning to endpages, contents clean, binding is tight.
Gee #02011012
$12.00
-
Hughes, Philip E.: The Register of the Company of Pastors of Geneva in the time of Calvin
Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 1966. 1st edition. Very Good. HC/DJ. Slight fading to DJ, tiny chips on DJ spine & Price clipped. Binding tight, internally clean, near fine except for ffep top corner is clipped (probably former owner signiture). #0010028
Philip Hughes: Geneva Register #0010028
$28.00
-
Jones, J.A.: Bunhill Memorials (1849)
Bunhill Memorials: Sacrad Reminiscences of Three Hundred Ministers and other persons of note, who are buried in Bunhill Fields, of every denomination with the inscriptions on their tombs & gravestones. Edited by J. A. Jones. London: James Paul, 1, Chapter House Court. 1849.
Condition: Good. 388 pp. Ex-lib (Presb. Historical Society). Front hinge weak w/ split to top hinge, binding is sound, pages clean, light fraying to the top and bottom of spine, otherwise good. Very rare edition of the Bunhill Memorials, an important work that catalogs the lives of Puritan/Anglican ministers buried at the London cemetery. Jones’ notes on the gravestones themselves are very important, as nearly all of the physical data has been destroyed by acid rain.
Bunhill #02011003
$32.00
-
-
Josephus, 4 vol. Complete
Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1974, reprint of William Whilston’s ed. ISBN: 0801050561. Good+ HC-no DJs issued. Vol. 1 has minor crease on the inside board. Other volumes are in fine condition with little wear. Bindings are tight, decorative boards and spines, and not the cheaper glue bind currently in use. #00101027
Josephus: #00101027
$30.00
-
Macpherson, John: The Doctrine of the Church in Scottish Theology
The Doctrine of the Church in Scottish Theology. The Sixth Series of the Chalmers Lectures. John Macpherson, M.A. Edinburgh: Macniven & Wallace, 1903.
Condition: Very Good. Brown boards, slightly soiled, hinges showing signs of wear. Internally clean with one or two instances of light pencil. Rare.
#02011009
$24.00
-
McLachlan, H. John: Socinianism in Seventeenth Century England (signed)
Oxford: Oxford Univ. Press, 1951. Good+/- HC/DJ, 352 pps. DJ has some minor wear, chipping, and loss at the corners, binding has slight shelf-lean, offsetting on pastedowns (from DJ), a few minor instances in pencil. Lengthy inscription by the author to Leslie Proctor in Newchurch in Rosendale on the occasion of the 150th anniversary of the Bethlehem Unitarian Church. Scarce title on the Socinian controversy in England with special interest paid to the development of religious toleration, authors such as Paul Best, John Biddle, Locke, Milton, John Owen and movements such as the Quakers. #a001009
H. John McLachlan Socinianism (signed) #a001009
$120.00
-
-
Mowinckel, Sigmund: The Psalms in Israel's Worship
New York: Abingdon, 1979, 7th printing. ISBN: 0687347351. HC/DJ Very Good. A small handful of chips on the DJ, Minor shelfwear. Internally clean and bright. Highly influential and insightful work on the history and development of the Psalms in Worship. #02010020
Mowinckel: Psalms #02010020
$14.00
-
Orr, J. Edwin: The Second Evangelical Awakening
London: Marshall, Morgan, Scott, 1949, 1st ed. Good. HC. 302 pps. Lacks DJ. A little spotting to the covers and spine, only mild yellowing to pastedowns and a slight hint of foxing on the inside rear hinge. Pages mildly yellow with only one or two instances of pencil. Ffep clipped in bottom corner. Important study on Evangelical revivalism in America and UK between the mid 1850s – 1860s. #0010031
J. Edwin Orr: 2nd Awakening #0010031
$26.00
-
Pelikan, Jaroslav: Credo, Historical & Theological Guide to the Creeds
Credo: Historical and Theological Guide to Creeds and Confessions of Faith in the Christian Tradition. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2003.
Condition: VG+ HC/DJ. 609 pp. Forms a complete text/companion volume to the larger 4 volume work edited by Valerie Hotchkiss. As new with no marks. Internally clean, DJ however shows some general shelfwear. A contender with Philip Schaff’s Creeds of Christendom.
Pelikan #02011016
$29.00
-
-
Preus, James S.: Carlstadt's ordinaciones and Luther's Liberty (1521-22)
Harvard Theological Studies XXVI: Harvard Univ. Press Cambridge/London: Oxford Univ. Press, 1974. Good+ 88 pps. Unread with fading to the spine and offsetting. Scholarly work on the Wittenberg movement between 1521-22. #0010038
Preus: Carlstadt & Luther: #0010038
$6.00
-
Rilliet, Jean: Zwingli , Third Man of the Reformation
Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1964 (1st English trans. of the 1954 French ed.) 32o pp. w/ index. HC/DJ, Good+ condition. Binding is tight, internally clean and sound. DJ has only minor edgewear, slight yellowing across the top and a few chips. Minor edgewear and soiling around the edges, small stamp on the inside covers of each board, else clean. An overall well preserved copy on this important Reformation theologian. #0010040
Jean Rilliet: Zwingli #0010040
$12.00
-
Schaff, Philip: The Principles of Protestantism (review copy)
The Lancaster Series on the Mercersburg Theology. Edited by Bard THompson and George H. Bricker. Philadelphia/Boston: United Church Press (1964). 268 pp. Softcover. Covers are a bit grubby with offsetting around the edges, spine wrinkled – great binding for a softcover: signatures are tight and secure. Internally clean with no marks. Includes ‘review copy’ card from the publishers. Very rare. A highly controversial book for Schaff, who was brought up on charges of heresy before the German Reformed Church in 1845 (vindicated by a vote of 40 – 3). Schaff’s book was aimed at the tepid, provincial and stale religious climate in America whose mantra was ‘no further reformation.’ A hot fire brand in wraps. #010060
Schaff: Principles #010060
$45.00
-
-
Scott, John: Calvin and the Swiss Reformation (1833)
Calvin and the Swiss Reformation. By John Scott, M.A. Vicar of North Ferriby and Minister of St. Mary’s, Hull.
R.B. Seeley and W. Burnside: Fleet Street, London: 1833.
Condition: Good+ fine binding. 8vo. Polished calf, raised bands, marble endpages. Binding is tight, minor foxing on endpages and (light) on tissue guard for frontice. The only significant blemish is the cup-ring on the front cover. Spine has minor cracking to the leather but does not affect the text block. Tight copy.
Scott, Swiss Ref. #02011024
$39.00
-
Scott, Thomas D.D.: The Articles of the Synod of Dort
Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Education: James Russell: 1841. Very Good. 341 pps. Original cloth, blindstamped with decorative spine in very good condition; slightly sunned and cloth faded with only minor bumping to the corners. Pages have light foxing not affecting text. Binding tight and sound. Signature of Alexander Campbell (1854) on the front pastedown, an early leader of the “Second Great Awaking Movement,” founder of Bethany College and a Virginia delegate for the constitutional convention in the 1830s fortifying Virginia’s influence in the executive branch.
$120.00
-
Stob, Ralph: Christianity and Classical Civilization
Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 1950. Good. HC, 198 pp. 2-3 pages of light ink, else clean. Minor yellowing . Covers a bit grubby and joints worn. Stob is a longtime favorite in tight Reformed circles. His writing style is very clear and accessible, and his subject matter holds both Christian values and classical education in high yet separate esteem. A good book. #cg01007029
Stob: Classical Civ. #cg01007029
$9.00
-
-
Stoughton, John: Spiritual Heros; Sketches of the Puritans, their Character and Times
Introduction by Joel Hawes, D.D. New York: M.W. Dodd, 1848. 3 plates total. 334 pp. + ads. Condition: VG. Cloth, decorative boards. Minor fraying with slight loss at head and heal of spine. Two small chips on back cover. Foxing to plates. Internally clean and remarkably bright for era with small areas of light foxing near the stitching. Binding is tight. A sympathetic, warm, and insightful work on the Puritan era. Chapters include: The Islington Congregation; the Three Martyrs; Pilgrim Fathers; Church in Southwark; The Brave Lord Brooke; The Westminster Assembly; Oxford under Owen; Black Bartholomew; The Plague Year + more. #02010200
Stoughton: Puritan Heros: #02010200
$48.00
-
Strong, James S.T.D., LL.D. Sketches of Jewish Life in the First Century
Full Title: Sketches of Jewish S0cial Life in the First Century: Nicodemus: Or, Scenes in the Days of Our Lord / Gamaliel: Or, Scenes in the TImes of Saint Paul. New York: Hunt & Eaton Cincinnati: Cranston & Stowe, 1891. (This edition hails from NY).
Good+ Small hardcover, 141 pp. Binding is a little dry and frail, holding well, with clean and bright pages, minor edgewear and slight yellowing from age. One previous owner signature else clean. Written in the prosy character study style indicative of the times: not as fiery as J.R. Macduff, but not as cerebral as Edersheim. A quaint well-kept copy from the co-editor of the famous M’Clintock & Strong’s Cyclopedia. #002010200
James Strong: Sketches #002010200
$14.00
-
Taylor, Marion Ann: The Old Testament in the Old Princeton School (1812-1929)
The Old Testament in the Old Princeton School (1812-1929). Marion Ann Taylor. San Francisco: Mellen Research Univ. Press, (1992).
Condition: VG+ hardcover, no DJ. 380 pp. Internally clean with no marks. Binding tight. Scarce important study of the Biblical Theology of Archibald Alexander, Charles Hodge, J.A. Alexander, William Henry Green, and the antagonistic ‘Higher Critical’ school of the Continent.
Taylor #02011008
$129.00
-
-
Troeltsch, Ernst: The Social Teaching of the Christian Churches
The Social Teaching of the Christian Churches. Ernst Troeltsch. Translated by Olive Wyon, introduction by Charles Gore. London: George Allen & Unwin: 1950. Third ed.
Condition: Good+ continuous pagination for both volumes 1019 pp. w/ index, ads, etc. DJs are fairly darkened with some chipping, binding and boards are tight and sound. A very good working set. An indepth historical survey of Christian ethics and doctrine from the early church to Protestantism.
#02011007
$24.00
-