Shop
Commentaries
-
Barth, Karl: The Epistle to the Romans
Oxford: Oxford University Press. Sixth Impression, 1963. HC/DJ. VG/G+ condition. DJ has a few small tears and chipping, slight soiling, back cover has large rip with 1″ loss at top. Boards and binding in very good condition. Offsetting on ffep. Not without a few minor blemishes, generally a good early, clean, hardcover.
$14.99
-
Beasley-Murray, G.R.: A Commentary on Mark 13
London: Macmillan & Co. 1957. 124 pp. Good – in boards. Ex-lib. No DJ, internally clean. Boards rubbed, bumped, usual shelf-wear. Standard work on the Gospel of Mark. #010054
G.R.B-M. Mark 13: #010054
$5.00
-
Bethune, George W.: Expository Lectures on the Heidelburg Catechism
In Two Volumes: New York Sheldon and Company, 1864 (vol. 1) and 1866 (vol. 2). Mismatched set. Volume 1: Brown cloth w/ decorative boards. Spine faded with fraying. A handful of notes and underlining, a few in ink but mainly pencil. Pages clean with minor yellowing from age. Foxing and browning only to the endpages. Vol. 2: Late 19th c. plain cloth, blindstamped. Appears to be saddle-sewn but the signatures are secure, opening and closing w/o hassle. 19th century editions are very rare; the Banner of Truth reprint was issued in 2001 and currently unavailable from the publisher. George Washington Bethune (1805-1862) pastor, author and editor of the first American edition of Issac Walton’s “Angler” (1847). Bethune’s lectures on the Heidelburg are rich and clear: should be read by opponents of Confessional Theology. #02010210
Bethune: Heidelburg Catechism #02010210
$34.00
-
-
Bethune, George W.: The Fruit of the Spirit (1839)
George Washington Bethune, minister of the Third Dutch Reformed Church, Philadelphia. Second Edition: Phil.: J. Whetham, 144 Chestnut St., 1839. Good+ in unusually detailed decorative boards. 210 pps. Spine and boards faded, minor foxing, primarily on the pastedowns, internally crisp, binding tight and secure. A fine example of Reformed Pnumatology, Bethune is a rare blend of orthodoxy and warm accessible devotion.
Bethune: Fruit, 02010213
$39.00
-
Bruce, F.F.: The Epistle to the Galatians (New International Greek Testament Commentary)
Grand Rapids: Eerdmans. 305 pp. HC/DJ. VG+ with minor edgewear to DJ. The NIGTC aims at preparing grammatical and theological commentaries drawing on extensive articles and monographs and current NT research. #01010075
Bruce: Galatians: #01010075
$18.00
-
Bultmann, Rudolf: Commentary on John (1st German ed.)
Das Evangelium Des Johannes. D. Rudolf Bultmann, Gottingen: Dandenhoed & Ruprecht, 1959.
Condition: Good+ HC/DJ. 564 pp. DJ has some ripping and fading to edges. Binding tight, internally clean. Highly influential commentary on John’s Gospel.
#02011010
$29.00
-
-
Calvin, John (Tholuck, A. ed.): Commentary on the Epistles of Paul (Latin) 1831 ed.
Iohannis Calvini in Omnes Pauli Apostoli Epistolas. Atque Etiam in Epistolam ad Hebraeos Commentarii. Halis Saxonum, 1831.
Condition: Good+ 2 volumes complete. Old library buckram covers with new endpages. Light toning and occasional foxing, yet highly readable.
Calvini in Paulum #02011017
$19.00
-
Calvin, John: Catholic Epistles in Latin (1832)
Iohannis Calvini in Epistolas Novi Testamenti Catholicas Commentarii: Accedunt Indices Duo Quorum Prior Ad Epistolas Catholicas, Ater Ad Omnes Novi Testamenti Epistolas. Halis Saxonum: 1832.
Condition: Good. Library buckram. 306 pp. Covers 1 Peter to Jude with extensive index.
Calvin Cath. Ep. #02011020
$14.00
-
Calvin, John: Commentary in Genesis (Latin ed) 1838
Ioaniss Calvini in Librum Geneseos COmmentarius. Ad Editionem Amstelodamensem. E. Hengstenberg (ed.) Pars Prior. Berolini Apud Gustavem Bethge, 1838.
Condition: Good. Volume 1 only, ends with Chapter 50. Light toning throughout.
Calvin in Gen. #02011018
$9.00
-
-
Crellius, John; Wolzogen, J. L.; Slichtingius, John: Bibliotheca Fratrum Polonorum
Bibliotheca Fratrum Polonorum quos Unitarios vocant: instructa operibus omnibus Fausti Socini Senensis, nobilissimi Itali [not included], Johannis Crellii Franci, Jonæ Slichtingii à Bucowietz, equitis Poloni, exegeticis & Johannis Ludovici Wolzogenii baronis Austriaci, quæ omnia simul juncta totius Novi Testamenti explicationem complectuntur.
Irenopoli [i.e. Amsterdam]: [s.n.], post annum Domini 1656. (6 Volumes bound in 5)
Joannis Crellii Franci: Opera Omnia Exegetica ( 3 vol. in 2) Good+ Folio, full leather with recent rebacking in calf. Volume 1 has portraits of Crellius and Slichtingus bound in the front. Text in Latin. Contents include Life of the Author. Commentarius et Matthaei Chps.1-5; Comm. & Paraphrase on Romanos; Commentaries on Corith. Galatas, Ephesios, Philipp., Coloss., and Thess. I, II. (fol. 1-545) Most half-titles present, missing the half-title for Vita Crellii, Romanow, Eph., Philipp. and Coloss.[Volume. 2] Commentarius in 1 Timotheum; Titus; Philemon; Commentary and Paraphrase of Hebrews; Commentaries in 1 Peter chs. 1-2; Explicationes in loca quaedam difficiliora Novi Testamenti, una com responsionibus ad aliquot quaestiones, indicies. (1-285). A few half-titles missing. Text is clean pages crisp with light yellowing, top margin has very slight darkening. Portraits somewhat soiled with light chipping to edges, ex-lib (special collections stamp) on pastedown with a few notations; leather dry and cracked – has been professionally treated for rot and acidity.
Volume 3: Explicatio var. loc. Matthaei, Marci, Lucae, et Joannis; Commentarius in magnam partem Actorum Apostolorum; Commentarius in plurima capita et loca epistolarum Pauli; Commentarius in multa loca epistolarum catholicarum; Commentarius in maximam partem Apocalypseos; Synopsis Aliquot Concionum; Indicies. (1-386). Separate title for Ad librum H. Grotii quem de satisfaction Christi adversus F. Socinum scripsit 1-234; Grotii defensio fidei Catholici de satisfaction Christi adversus Socinum 1-34. Title page for Socinus Explicatio mis-bound at the front of the volume. The correct title is actually bound at the head of Wolzogen’s Opera. Rebacked. Ex-lib (special collections stamp) on pastedown with a few notations; leather dry and cracked – has been professionally treated for rot and acidity.
Volume 4: De uno Dei Patre, ibri duo, quibus multa etiam de Filii; Dei et Spiritus Sancti natura differuntur; Ethices, seu doctrinae de morbius prolegomena; Ethica Aristotelica; Ethica Christiana; Oratio i. de honestatis natura et fonte; ii cur nec Moses nec pholosophi perfectam virtutem potuerint praescribere; iii de amore sui; De Spiritu Sancto; Vindicaie pro religionis libertate; Problemata, cum solutionibus; Excerta ex epistilis; De felicitate; indices. Original leather in very good condition. Hinges cracked but secure, slight loss at the heal. General title lacking, starts w/ title for De uno Dei Patre. Small ember burn on p. 180 affecting ‘quae’.
Jonæ Slichtingii de Bukowiec Commentaria Posthuma (2 volumes in 1) Commentaria posthuma, in plerosque Novi Testamenti libros [in Evang. S. Joannis, in epistolas ad Rom., Corith., Eph., Col., Philoipp., Thess., Tim., Tit., Phil., Petrie., Joannis., et Fragmentum in Epiostolam Judaem quibus additi sunt tres indicies. [10], 1-325, 1-425, [28]. Rebacked. Ex-lib (special collections stamp) on pastedown with a few notations; leather dry and cracked – has been professionally treated for rot and acidity.
Johannis Ludovici Wolzogenii … opera omnia (1 vol. of 2) Commentaries in the Four Gospels 1-1,038. Text is clean. Offsetting on the pastedowns. Probably calls for portrait.
The Socinian movement was precursor to the Enlightenment, informing John Locke and Rene Descartes especially on religious liberty/toleration. The rationalism of Socinian exegesis received heavy blows on the continent from Jon. Coccijus and Herm. Witsius and English Puritans notably John Owen. Milton is said to have had sympathy with some of their views and petitioned for the early accused Socinian Paul Best’s release from prison. Only a small handful of Socinian works were translated into English, notably Crellius’ ‘One God the Father’ ‘Hebrews’ and ‘Galatians’ (Lushington) and Socinus’ ‘Authority of Scripture’ printed in the 18th century w/ 2 variant titles. Highly important texts for the Radical Reformation and Unitarianism. #a010021
Bibliotheca Fratrum Polonorum #a010021
$2,495.00
-
Cross, F.L. ed.: Studies in Ephesians
London: A.R. Mowbray & Co. (1956). 120 pp. Good. HC/DJ. DJ faded and gubby, boards and contents clean, mild yellowing from age, else sound and tight. Contents cover Authorship and theology of Ephesians with contributions by J.N. Sanders, D.E. Nineham, E.K. Lee, D.H. Whiteley, Bedale, C.P.M. Jones, R.R. Williams and S.M. Gibbard. #010051
Cross: Ephesians #010051
$2.00
-
Dhorme, Edouard: A Commentary on the Book of Job
Nashville: Thomas Nelson. 675 pp. HC/DJ. Good. DJ has minimal chipping and edge-wear. Pages darkened with a handful of neatly lined pen notations. A classic scholarly work on the Book of Job. #010057
Dhorme on Job: #010057
$18.00
-
-
Dunn, James D.G.: The Epistles to the Colossians and to Philemon (New Int. Greek Testament Commentary)
Grand Rapids, Eerdmans: 1996. 388 pp. HC/DJ. VG+ with minor edgewear to DJ. The NIGTC aims at preparing grammatical and theological commentaries drawing on extensive articles and monographs and current NT research. #01010074
Dunn: Colossians #01010074
$18.00
-
Fitzmyer, Joseph A.: The Gospel According to Luke I-IX (Anchor Bible)
NY: Doubleday: Anchor Bible, 1981. ISBN: 0385005156. Very Good+, 837 pp. HC/DJ. Minor shelfwear, otherwise clean in un-read condition. Standard work on the Gospel of Luke in two volumes, this is volume one only. #0010010
Fitzmyer: Luke (AB) #0010010
$19.00
-
Gaebelein, Frank E.: Expositor's Bible Commentary (Vol. 10)
Grand Rapids: Zondervan/Regency, 1984. HC/DJ, 508 pp. Good + condition. DJ has some mino edgewear, chipping, and a few closed tears. Binding is fairly tight, internally clean w/ no marks. Contributors include: Romans; Everett F. Harrison; 1 Corinthians: W. Harold Mare; 2 Corinthians: Murray J. Harris; Galatians: James Montgomery Boice. #01010089
Gabelein: Vol. 10 #01010089
$8.00
-
-
Harrison, R.K.: Introduction to the Old Testament
Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 1975, 1,325 pp. HC. Lacks DJ. Thin cosmetic scratch across front board. Minor spotting on the inside covers, otherwise clean. Still a comprehensive work showing some signs of age and influence but comprehensive. #02010014
Harrison's Intro: #02010014
$12.00
-
Law, Robert: The Tests of Life, a Study of the First Epistle of St. John
The Tests of Life: Being the Kerr Lectures for 1909. Robert Law, B.D. Minister of Lauriston. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1914. 3rd edition. 413 pp. Good+ maroon cloth, lightly rubbed around extremities. A classic work on the 1st Epistle of John: pitch perfect balance of comment on grammar, sensitive doctrinal and ethical treatments and due attention paid to application. Contents include: Style and Structure; The Polemical Aim; The Writer; The Doctrine of God as Life and Light; The Doctrine of God as Righteousness and Love (excursus on the Correlation of Righteousness and Love); The Doctrine of Christ; The Witnesses to the Doctrine of Christ (with a note on crisma) The Doctrine of Sin and the World; The Doctrine of Propitiation; Eternal Life; The Test of Righteousness; The Test of Love; The Test of Belief (with notes on pisteuein) The Doctrine of Assurance; The Growth of Christian Experience; Eschatology; The Relation of the Epistle to the Fourth Gospel w/ notes on ginoskein and eidenai, indexes.
#01010092
$19.00
-
Leighton, Robert: The Whole Works of the Rev. Robert Leighton
To Which is Prefixed, A Life of the Author by the Rev. John Norman Pearson, M.A. [Greek Inscription] – Plotini Ennead. A New Edition in Two Volumes, London: For James Duncan, Paternoster Row: 1835. Very Good+ in fine bindings. Full morocco leather, blind stamped compartments and titles, decorative gold leafed boarders, inside edges, and page edges, silk ribbons, frontispiece (vol. 1), internally clean and bright with only mild yellowing from age. Lengthy gift inscription to Rev. Thomas Vores, pastor of St. Mary’s, Hastings. Active member of the Missionary Society, and beloved pastor and author of Loving Councils. Leighton’s Works contains his “truly heavenly” commentary on 1 Peter (Spurgeon) as well as expository lectures on various Psalms, Isa. 6, Rom. 12, Matt. 1-9, theological lectures, sermons, and fragments. A handsome set. #02010210
Leighton: #02010210
$225.00
-
-
Lias, John J.: An Exposition of the First Epistle of John
Minn.: Klock & Klock reprint, 1982. HC, 424 pp. VG. Former owner inscription on ffep, otherwise clean with light shelfwear, namely one slight bump on the back edge an a tiny chip on the head of spine. Contents clean. Dr. Barber’s introduction deems Lias’ exposition as ‘masterful’ worthy of serious reflection and careful reading. He’s right. Lias’ interpretation of ch. 2:2-2 leans toward a ‘hypothetical universalism’ that some may find unconvincing, his survey of Johnnine grammar occasionally inaccurate, but overall Lias’ work remains a good example of pastoral praxis in exegesis, doctrine and doxology. Christocentric. Better than Samuel E. Pierce, but second to Robert Law’s ‘Tests of Life.’ #01010066
Lias: First John #01010066
$14.95
-
Lightfoot, R.H.: The Gospel Message of St. Mark
Oxford at the Clarendon Press (1950). HC/DJ 116 pp. Good. DJ worn, chipped and discolored on spine. Boards in great shape, slight shelf-lean. Offsetting on pastedowns, internally clean, light yellowing. Written during a wave of fresh interest in the Gospel of Mark from a scholarly perspective (form criticism). #010052
Lightfoot: Mark #010052
$3.00
-
Marshall, I. Howard: The Gospel of Luke(New International Greek Testament Commentary)
Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 1978 (later printing). HC/DJ, 928 pp. Near fine with slight shelfwear and minor edgewear to DJ. The NIGTC aims at preparing grammatical and theological commentaries drawing on extensive articles and monographs and current NT research. #01010073
Marshall: Luke #01010073
$19.00
-
-
Mayor, John E.B.: The Latin Heptateuch, Published Piecemeal by the French Printer William Morel (1560) and the French Benedictines E. Martene (1733) and J.B. Pitra (1852-88)
London: C.J. Clay and Sons, Cambridge University Press, 1889. 268 pp. [2]. HC. VG condition in boards. Boards and binding in good shape, edgewear and bumping with slight loss at the heal. The mull of the first few signatures is exposed but holding, gutters exposed but secure. A landmark critical work on the Latin Heptateuch, highly endorsed by the Classical Review. Scarce. #01010077
$14.00
-
Morrison, Clinton D.: The Powers that Be, earthly rulers and demonic powers in Rom. 13:1-7
London: SCM Press. wraps. 144 pp. From the “Studies in Biblical Theology” series #19. Covers worn and spotted, yellowing from age otherwise clean. #010053
Clinton Morrison: #010053
$2.00
-
Mowinckel, Sigmund: The Psalms in Israel's Worship
New York: Abingdon, 1979, 7th printing. ISBN: 0687347351. HC/DJ Very Good. A small handful of chips on the DJ, Minor shelfwear. Internally clean and bright. Highly influential and insightful work on the history and development of the Psalms in Worship. #02010020
Mowinckel: Psalms #02010020
$14.00
-
-
Nicholls, Benjamin Elliot; The Book of Proverbs
The Book of Proverbs Explained and Illustrated. Benjamin E. Nicholls, M.A. London. Printed for J.G.F & J. Rivington, St. Paul’s Church Yard, 1842. Good+ 12mo. Dark green cloth in good shape with light edgewear, fraying to top and bottom of spine with light sunning. Dedication on ffep, hinges a little weak but holding. Contents clean with minimal yellowing from age. Very interesting commentary on Proverbs. Chapter 1: General remarks on the design and arrangement of Proverbs; Chapter 2: Suggestions for the interpretation of Proverbs; Chapter 3: Explanation of (various) Proverbs by Geography, Natural History, Manners and Customs, etc. Chapter 4: Illustrations of Proverbs by Scripture Example. This section, the bulk of Nicholls’ commentary, is a running list of wise and foolish examples throughout scripture illustrating the truth and wisdom of each proverb. For Proverbs 22:7 Nicholls compares the widow of 2 Kings 4:1 and those who mortgaged their land in Neh. 5:3-5. A very useful commentary. Rare. #02010208
Nicholls: Proverbs #02010208
$24.00
-