Shop
Languages
-
Aland, Kurt; Aland, Barbara: Der Text des Neuen Testaments
Der Text des Neuen Testaments: Einfuhrung in die wissenschaftlichen Ausgaben sowie in Theorie und Praxis der modernen Textkritik
Deutsche Bibelgesellschaft, 1982. Hardcover. First edition, 342pp. Former owner stamp on the ffep, otherwise clean and free from marks. Very slight discoloration (sunning) to the bottom edge of heal. Text in German, includes plates of NT fragments and printing examples from various NT editions. A near fine copy. #01010083
Aland's Text des NT: #01010083
$29.00
-
Bruce, F.F.: The Epistle to the Galatians (New International Greek Testament Commentary)
Grand Rapids: Eerdmans. 305 pp. HC/DJ. VG+ with minor edgewear to DJ. The NIGTC aims at preparing grammatical and theological commentaries drawing on extensive articles and monographs and current NT research. #01010075
Bruce: Galatians: #01010075
$18.00
-
Burney, C.F.: The Poetry of Our Lord: An Examination of the Formal Elements of Hebrew Poetry in the Discourses of Jesus
Oxford at the Clarendon Press: 1925. 182 pp. HC, no DJ. Ex-lib with usual stamps and treatment. Unshaved pages as issued. Gutters starting to show, binding groans a little, hinges weak. No underlining or marks in the text. Scholarly treatment of Christ’s discourses compared with Biblical and Extra-biblical sources including Q. #010061
Burney: Poetry #010061
$19.00
-
-
Crombie, Alexander: Gymnasium sive Symbola Critica (2 Vol.)
London: Printed for J. Johnson and Co., St. Paul’s Church Yard, 1812. 2 vol. complete. Fine binding, 3/4 leather with decorative compartments, marbled boards and edges. Some soiling to covers, labels missing from volume 1; edgewear and rubbing. Volume 1: signature on title, internally clean with occasional spots, ink spot on lxxxiii affecting one word, minor offsetting, a few period handwriting samples in the margins. Vol. 2, p. 174 folded in bottom corner (manufacturer), and light yellowing, mild toning last 1/3 of the volume. Generally a nice set of Crombie’s Latin grammar. #02010209
Crombie's Grammar: #02010209
$45.00
-
Dalman, Gustav: The Words of Jesus
The Words of Jesus: Considered in the Light of Post-Biblical Jewish Writings and the Aramaic Language. Edinburgh: T&T Clark, 1909. 1st English translation. 350 pp. Fair. Ex-lib. Usual stamps and label on spine. Spine heavily faded, boards faded and rubbed. Loose hinges, internally clean. Scholarly exposition and comparison of the sayings of Jesus (idioms, time, tenses, etc.) in the Gospels compared to the Aramaic of period sources. #010055
Dalman: #010055
$12.00
-
Dunn, James D.G.: The Epistles to the Colossians and to Philemon (New Int. Greek Testament Commentary)
Grand Rapids, Eerdmans: 1996. 388 pp. HC/DJ. VG+ with minor edgewear to DJ. The NIGTC aims at preparing grammatical and theological commentaries drawing on extensive articles and monographs and current NT research. #01010074
Dunn: Colossians #01010074
$18.00
-
-
Lundin, Roger; Walhout, Clarence; Thiselton, Anthony: The Promise of Hermenutics
Eerdmans, Paternoster, 1999. ISBN: 0853649006. 260 pp. Softcover.Very Good. Minor scuffing. Not a remander. #02010016
Promise of Hermenutics: #02010016
$8.00
-
Marshall, I. Howard: The Gospel of Luke(New International Greek Testament Commentary)
Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 1978 (later printing). HC/DJ, 928 pp. Near fine with slight shelfwear and minor edgewear to DJ. The NIGTC aims at preparing grammatical and theological commentaries drawing on extensive articles and monographs and current NT research. #01010073
Marshall: Luke #01010073
$19.00
-
Mayor, John E.B.: The Latin Heptateuch, Published Piecemeal by the French Printer William Morel (1560) and the French Benedictines E. Martene (1733) and J.B. Pitra (1852-88)
London: C.J. Clay and Sons, Cambridge University Press, 1889. 268 pp. [2]. HC. VG condition in boards. Boards and binding in good shape, edgewear and bumping with slight loss at the heal. The mull of the first few signatures is exposed but holding, gutters exposed but secure. A landmark critical work on the Latin Heptateuch, highly endorsed by the Classical Review. Scarce. #01010077
$14.00
-
-
O'Brien, Peter T.: The Epistle to the Philippians (New Int. Greek Testament Commentary)
Grand Rapids: Eerdmans. 597 pp. HC DJ. VG+ Minor scuffing to DJ, otherwise clean. The NIGTC aims at preparing grammatical and theological commentaries drawing on extensive articles and monographs and current NT research. #01010076
O'Brian: Philippians #01010076
$19.00
-
Robertson, A.T.: An Introduction to the Textual Criticism of the New Testament
Louisville: Broadman Press (1925). HC/no DJ. Good. xiii, 300 w/ index and facsimiles of various NT manuscripts, minuscules, and early editions. Boards have minor soiling. Binding is a tad loose, a few instances of ink, but clean for the most part. A good reading copy. Chapters include: The Textus Receptus; The Critical Text; Ancient Books; The Use of Tischendorf; The Greek Manuscripts; Version; The Fathers; Transcriptional Evidence of Single Readings; Intrinsic Evidence of Single Readings; Praxis of Criticism + more. #01010090
Robertson: Criticism 01010090
$9.00
-
Synoptic Gospels: Greek-English Diglot for the Use of Translators
Glasgow: British and Foreign Bible Society, 1961. Blue cloth hardcovers. 6 x 9.5″ about 70 pages each w/ glossaries. Greek on the Left page, English on the right page with generous margins for notes. Pages unmarked. Sold together with the student in mind.
Diglot: #02011005
$12.00
-
-
Thiselton, Anthony: The Hermeneutics of Doctrine
Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 2007. ISBN: 978802826817. HC/DJ Very Good+ condition. HC/DJ. Very Good+ condition. 649 pp. Light edgewear around DJ and a few scuffs along board edge, else clean. Highly recommended scholarly work in the field of Biblical interpretation. #02010018
Thiselton Doctrine: #02010018
$24.00
-
Volbeda, Samuel; De Intuitieve Philosophie van James McCosh
Eerdmans-Sevensma Co. n.d. (1914). Good+ corners bumped, hinges rubbed but secure, binding is tight. Internally clean with no marks, mild yellow from age. Frontice of James McCosh. Text is in Dutch with English quotes. Very rare treatment on McCosh’s philosophy. #01010081
Volbeda: #01010081
$24.00
-
Wurthwein, Ernst: The Text of the Old Testament, an Introduction to Kittel-Kahle's Biblia Hebraica
Translated by Peter R. Ackroyd. New York: The Macmillan Co. 1957. 173 pp. Fair. 2 plates detached, last two endpages ripped, text block weak, minor ink. Introduces the reader to the standard Biblia Hebraica Stuttgart. by tracing the critical use of early manuscripts, codices, etc. #01010092
Intro to Biblica Hebraica: #01010092
$4.00
-
-
Young, Edward J.: Studies in Genesis One
Philadelphia PA: Presbyterian & Reformed Publishing, 1964. 105 pp. Good in wraps. Minor nicks, to the covers, a little bumping and lifted corners. Internally clean and overall well preserved. Scholarly treatment on the Hebrew grammar of Genesis ch. 1 from the Reformed perspective. #010058
Young: Gen.1 #010058
$24.00
-