Shop

Monographs

Pages:

    • Aland, Kurt; Aland, Barbara: Der Text des Neuen Testaments

      Der Text des Neuen Testaments: Einfuhrung in die wissenschaftlichen Ausgaben sowie in Theorie und Praxis der modernen Textkritik

      Deutsche Bibelgesellschaft, 1982. Hardcover. First edition, 342pp. Former owner stamp on the ffep, otherwise clean and free from marks. Very slight discoloration (sunning) to the bottom edge of heal. Text in German, includes plates of NT fragments and printing examples from various NT editions. A near fine copy. #01010083

      Aland's Text des NT: #01010083

      $29.00


    • Armstrong, Brian G.: Calvinism and the Amyraut Heresy

      Eugene: Wipf & Stock, 1969, 2004. Softcover, VG+ condition. Slight lifting on the covers, otherwise clean. 330 pps. Important scholarly monograph on the history and character of Amyraldism, the ‘middle’ solution to the Calvinist/Arminian controversy on predestination and faith. #01010079

      Armstrong: Amyraut #01010079

      $26.00


    • Beasley-Murray, G.R.: A Commentary on Mark 13

      London: Macmillan & Co. 1957. 124 pp. Good – in boards. Ex-lib. No DJ, internally clean. Boards rubbed, bumped, usual shelf-wear. Standard work on the Gospel of Mark.  #010054

      G.R.B-M. Mark 13: #010054

      $5.00


    • Bethune, George W.: Expository Lectures on the Heidelburg Catechism

      In Two Volumes: New York Sheldon and Company, 1864 (vol. 1) and 1866 (vol. 2). Mismatched set. Volume 1: Brown cloth w/ decorative boards. Spine faded with fraying. A handful of notes and underlining, a few in ink but mainly pencil. Pages clean with minor yellowing from age. Foxing and browning only to the endpages. Vol. 2: Late 19th c. plain cloth, blindstamped. Appears to be saddle-sewn but the signatures are secure, opening and closing w/o hassle. 19th century editions are very rare; the Banner of Truth reprint was issued in 2001 and currently unavailable from the publisher.  George Washington Bethune (1805-1862) pastor, author and editor of the first American edition of Issac Walton’s “Angler” (1847). Bethune’s lectures on the Heidelburg are rich and clear: should be read by opponents of Confessional Theology. #02010210

      Bethune: Heidelburg Catechism #02010210

      $34.00


    • Bethune, George W.: The Fruit of the Spirit (1839)

      George Washington Bethune, minister of the Third Dutch Reformed Church, Philadelphia. Second Edition: Phil.: J. Whetham, 144 Chestnut St., 1839. Good+ in unusually detailed decorative boards. 210 pps. Spine and boards faded, minor foxing, primarily on the pastedowns, internally crisp, binding tight and secure. A fine example of Reformed Pnumatology, Bethune is a rare blend of orthodoxy and warm accessible devotion.

      Bethune: Fruit, 02010213

      $39.00


    • Bolt, John: Christian and Reformed Today

      Ontario, Canada: Paidia Press, 1984. Softcover, Good. 158 pp. Contents clean, covers may be slightly faded. Well cared for and read often. Bolt’s warm approach to questions on what it means to be Reformed demonstrates the rich practicality of his main influences: Bavinck, Kuyper and Calvin. Good reading. #0101065

      Bolt: Reformed #0101065

      $4.50


    • Fitzmyer, Joseph A., s.j.: Essays on the Semitic Background of the New Testament

      Publisher: Missoula Montana: Sources for Biblical Study 5: Society of Biblical Literature and Scholars Press, 1974 (First ed. 1971 Jeffery Chapman). 524 pp., plain wraps. Good +/- condition. Covers are a little worn with edgewear, folds, and creases to the spine. Tight binding, at page 162 the seam is showing but holding. Standard work in the field of New Testament studies, Fitzmyer works over the Qumran texts in an effort to shed light on some thorny issues in the NT. Contents include: The Use of the Old Testament in the New; The Semitic Background of Various Gospel Passages; Pauline Passages; The Epistle to the Hebrews; Early Christianity. #0101038

      Fitzmyer: Essays, #0101038

      $6.00


    • Grenz, Stanley: The Named God and the Question of Being

      Philadelphia: WJK (Westminster, John Knox Press), 2005, 1st ed. ISBN: 9780664222048. Near fine. 386 pp. HC/DJ. Grenz examines the long-standing trajectory of thought that has equated the concept of Being with the God of the Bible–and thus claimed that the ontological category of Being is the guiding concept by which God should be understood. #02010013

      Grenz: The Named God #02010013

      $22.00


    • Kapic, Kelly M: Communion with God, The Divine and the Human in the Theology of John Owen

      Grand Rapids: Baker Academic, 2007. ISBN: 9780801031441. Softcover. VG. New condition w/ remander mark. Highly recommended by Packer as a “landmark” in modern Puritan studies. Kapic is rad. #0201003

      Kapic: Communion #0201003

      $5.00


    • Lightfoot, R.H.: The Gospel Message of St. Mark

      Oxford at the Clarendon Press (1950). HC/DJ 116 pp. Good. DJ worn, chipped and discolored on spine. Boards in great shape, slight shelf-lean. Offsetting on pastedowns, internally clean, light yellowing. Written during a wave of fresh interest in the Gospel of Mark from a scholarly perspective (form criticism).  #010052

      Lightfoot: Mark #010052

      $3.00


    • Lloyd-Jones, D. Martin: Preaching & Preachers

      Grand Rapids: Zondervan, third printing: 1973. HC/DJ. Good+ condition. Binding is firm, DJ is in very good condition with minor rubbing and edgewear. A small amount of light underlining towards the end. A nice copy. #01010071

      Lloyd-Jones: Preaching: #01010071

      $12.00


    • Lowrie, John M.: The Life of David

      Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication. (1869) Good + 448 pp. Decorative boards. 5 x 7. Fraying and bumping to boards, gutters exposed but secure; pages clean with mild yellowing. Lacks last endpage. Very rare.

      John Marshall Lowrie: Presbyterian born in Pittsburg, PA, 1817, educated at Jeffersion College, later Lafayette, and finally Princeton Theological Seminary, class of 1842. Ordained and installed in Warren County NJ, and later moved to Ohio and Indiana, where he worked until his death in 1867. Lowrie wrote prose and poetry, and was considered a clear and forcible writer. (McClintock & Strong’s 5:533). #cg0100703

      Lowrie: Life of David #cg0100703

      $45.00


    • Pearson, Thomas: Infidelity: Its Aspects, Causes and Agencies

      London: W.J. Johnson: 1864 people’s edition. Good+ in decorative cloth. 328 pp. 4 x 6. Cloth faded, spine sunned, minor edgewear, internally clean. Prize winner: Being The Prize Essay of the British Organization of the Evangelical Alliance (1853). Essay chapters on faith vs. reason, deism, and rationalism. #cg0100702

      Pearson: Infidelity #cg0100702

      $14.00


    • Preus, James S.: Carlstadt's ordinaciones and Luther's Liberty (1521-22)

      Harvard Theological Studies XXVI: Harvard Univ. Press Cambridge/London: Oxford Univ. Press, 1974. Good+ 88 pps. Unread with fading to the spine and offsetting. Scholarly work on the Wittenberg movement between 1521-22. #0010038

      Preus: Carlstadt & Luther: #0010038

      $6.00


    • Robinson, James M.: The Problem of History in Mark

      London: SCM Press (1957). Studies in Biblical Theology Series #21. Wraps. Good. 95 pp. Former owner signature on title who found 5 pages especially helpful: underlining. Excellent monograph on history, eschatology, and exorcism narratives in Mark.  #010054

      Robinson: History/Mark #010054

      $2.00


    • Runia, Klass: karl Barth's Doctrine of Scripture

      Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 1962. HC/DJ. Good HC/DJ. A few chips, fading and spotting to the DJ. Owner stamp on the front paste-down tucked under the DJ flap. Very mild foxing otherwise clean with no marks. A good important early work on Barth’s view of Scripture. Recommended by Bromley. #0201008

      Runia: Barth #0201008

      $22.00


    • Schaff, Philip: The Principles of Protestantism (review copy)

      The Lancaster Series on the Mercersburg Theology. Edited by Bard THompson and George H. Bricker. Philadelphia/Boston: United Church Press (1964). 268 pp. Softcover. Covers are a bit grubby with offsetting around the edges, spine wrinkled – great binding for a softcover: signatures are tight and secure. Internally clean with no marks. Includes ‘review copy’ card from the publishers. Very rare. A highly controversial book for Schaff, who was brought up on charges of heresy before the German Reformed Church in 1845 (vindicated by a vote of 40 – 3). Schaff’s book was aimed at the tepid, provincial and stale religious climate in America whose mantra was ‘no further reformation.’ A hot fire brand in wraps. #010060

      Schaff: Principles #010060

      $45.00


    • Sherwin-White, A.N.: Roman Society and Roman Law in the New Testament

      The Sarum Lectures: 1960-1961. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1963. Good. HC, no DJ. 204 pp. Ex-lib. Covers worn and minor pencil else clean. Scholarly work on aspects of the Roman world and its bearing on the New Testament, as well as critical aspects on relative literature. #010052

      Sherwin-White: #010052

      $3.00


    • Shuster, Margerite: The Fall and Sin

      Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 2004. Softcover, 280 pp. Good+ with minor shelfwear and scuffing. Written largely from the Reformed perspective, building on Paul King Jewett’s work, Shuster presents Reformed orthodoxy in dialogue with contemporary thought on original sin. Shuster begins with a critical discussion of the covenantal perspective of the primeval history, develops it biblically and applies it to various social and political problems within and without the church. Shuster’s ethical outlook approaches a variety of socio-religious outlooks on assisted suicide, civil authority, freedom, and pluralism. #01010069

      Shuster: The Fall and Sin #01010069

      $8.00



Pages: