Shop
Puritan Reprints
-
Ames, William: A Sketch of the Christian's Catechism
Grand Rapids: RHB, 2008. Translated by Todd M. Rester, Introduction by Rester & Joel R. Beeke. Series editor: R. Scott Clark. Near fine condition. Ames’s method in this book is not an analysis of the Catechism itself. Rather, he chooses a particular text of Scripture that supports the main thoughts for a given Lord’s Day. While the exposition is directly from the Bible, Ames’s doctrinal conclusions interact with the corresponding Questions and Answers of the Heidelberg Catechism. #01010087
Ames: #01010087
$26.00
-
Asty, Robert: Rejoicing in the Lord
Pilgrim Book House, 1991. Good softcover. 187 pp. Minor wear to covers: fine typesetting – a nice pocket edition. #cg0100712
Asty: #cg0100712
$6.00
-
Beeke, Joel R.: The Quest for Full Assurance, the Legacy of Calvin and His Successors
Carlisle, Penn: Banner of Truth Trust, 1999. Softcover, 395 pps. ISBN: 0851517455. New. A highly valuable contribution to the discussion of assurance of faith in the later English-Dutch Reformation. Includes chapters on the Westminster Assembly, William Perkins, John Owen, Thomas Goodwin and others. #0010019
Joel Beeke: Quest for Full Assurance, #0010019
$8.00
-
-
Brand, David C.: Profile of the Last Puritan, Jonathan Edwards, Self-Love, and the Dawn of the Beatific
Athens GA.: Scholars Press (Academy Series #73). 173 pp. Good+ softcover. No marks to text. As new. Study of Edwards’ theology of the Glory of God. A standard in JE studies. #0010044
David C. Brand: Profile of the Last Puritan #0010044
$12.00
-
Case, Thomas: The Select Works of Thomas Case (1598-1682)
A Treatise of Afflictions & A Prospect of Heaven. Ligonier: Soli Deo Gloria, 1993. ISBN: 1877611581. HC/DJ VG+ DJ has some light chipping around the top folds and small closed tear on the head of spine, otherwise clean and tight. Out of print. Thomas Case was educated at Christ Church, Oxford, and a member of the Westminster Assembly. A great highlight in Case’s career was organizing the “Morning Exercises” at Cripplegate. One of the books in this volume Mount Pisgah; or a Prospect of Heaven, being an Exposition on 1 Thess. 4:13-18 is a stirring reflection on the Puritan view of grace to glory. Written while suffering near blindness Case writes, “I must confess the vision is much darkened by the dimness of the eye, and the feebleness of the hand, which drew this imperfect landscape; but this I dare be bold to say, that by the optic glass of faith, upon the knee of prayer, a man may make such a discovery of glory here, as, when he cometh down from this mount, may serve quite to extinguish all the glory of this neither world … to see the Glory of God and Jesus standing on the right hand of God.” #0101064
Select Works of Case #0101064
$22.00
-
Cragg, Gerald: Puritanism in the Period of the Great Persecution 1660-1688
Puritanism in the Period of the Great Persecution 1660-1688. Gerald R. Cragg. Cambridge: University Press, 1957.
Condition: Good. Covers average, ex-lib. with usual stamps. Minor notations, clean pages. A good reading copy.
#02011021
$6.00
-
-
Jones, J.A.: Bunhill Memorials (1849)
Bunhill Memorials: Sacrad Reminiscences of Three Hundred Ministers and other persons of note, who are buried in Bunhill Fields, of every denomination with the inscriptions on their tombs & gravestones. Edited by J. A. Jones. London: James Paul, 1, Chapter House Court. 1849.
Condition: Good. 388 pp. Ex-lib (Presb. Historical Society). Front hinge weak w/ split to top hinge, binding is sound, pages clean, light fraying to the top and bottom of spine, otherwise good. Very rare edition of the Bunhill Memorials, an important work that catalogs the lives of Puritan/Anglican ministers buried at the London cemetery. Jones’ notes on the gravestones themselves are very important, as nearly all of the physical data has been destroyed by acid rain.
Bunhill #02011003
$32.00
-
Kapic, Kelly M: Communion with God, The Divine and the Human in the Theology of John Owen
Grand Rapids: Baker Academic, 2007. ISBN: 9780801031441. Softcover. VG. New condition w/ remander mark. Highly recommended by Packer as a “landmark” in modern Puritan studies. Kapic is rad. #0201003
Kapic: Communion #0201003
$5.00
-
Laidlaw, John D.D. (ed.): Robert Bruce's Sermons on the Sacrament
Robert Bruce’s Sermons on the Sacrament, Done into English with a Biographical Introduction. Edinburgh and London: Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier: 1901. Hardcover, 218 pp. + [2].
Condition: Good+. Light fading to the spine with minor scuffing, occasional light pencil, and former owner signature on the ffep. Pages clean, tight binding, hand-laid paper with facimile of the original title page with a few portraits and illustrations. Very rare. Robert Bruce (1554-1631) led the charge against James for Scotland’s religious freedom toward the close of the 16th century.
Bruce #02011002
$39.00
-
-
Leighton, Robert: The Whole Works of the Rev. Robert Leighton
To Which is Prefixed, A Life of the Author by the Rev. John Norman Pearson, M.A. [Greek Inscription] – Plotini Ennead. A New Edition in Two Volumes, London: For James Duncan, Paternoster Row: 1835. Very Good+ in fine bindings. Full morocco leather, blind stamped compartments and titles, decorative gold leafed boarders, inside edges, and page edges, silk ribbons, frontispiece (vol. 1), internally clean and bright with only mild yellowing from age. Lengthy gift inscription to Rev. Thomas Vores, pastor of St. Mary’s, Hastings. Active member of the Missionary Society, and beloved pastor and author of Loving Councils. Leighton’s Works contains his “truly heavenly” commentary on 1 Peter (Spurgeon) as well as expository lectures on various Psalms, Isa. 6, Rom. 12, Matt. 1-9, theological lectures, sermons, and fragments. A handsome set. #02010210
Leighton: #02010210
$225.00
-
McLachlan, H. John: Socinianism in Seventeenth Century England (signed)
Oxford: Oxford Univ. Press, 1951. Good+/- HC/DJ, 352 pps. DJ has some minor wear, chipping, and loss at the corners, binding has slight shelf-lean, offsetting on pastedowns (from DJ), a few minor instances in pencil. Lengthy inscription by the author to Leslie Proctor in Newchurch in Rosendale on the occasion of the 150th anniversary of the Bethlehem Unitarian Church. Scarce title on the Socinian controversy in England with special interest paid to the development of religious toleration, authors such as Paul Best, John Biddle, Locke, Milton, John Owen and movements such as the Quakers. #a001009
H. John McLachlan Socinianism (signed) #a001009
$120.00
-
Mead, Matthew: A Name in Heaven
A Name in Heaven the Truest Ground of Joy. Ligonier: Soli Deo Gloria, 1996. HC/DJ. Near fine, minor chips to DJ. 139 pp. Out of print. #cg01007038
Mead: A Name in Heaven #cg01007038
$12.00
-
-
Powicke, Frederick J.: The Reverend Richard Baxter Under the Cross (1662-1691)
The Reverend Richard Baxter Under the Cross (1662-1691). Frederick J. Powicke, PhD. Jonathan Cape, Ltd. Thirty Bedford Square London (1927).
Condition: VG+ hardcover. 1st edition. 312 pp. Binding tight, covers in very good condition, pages lightly yellowed from age. A fine example of this important work on Richard Baxter.
Powicke #02011015
$78.00
-
Stavely, Keith W.F.: Puritan Legacies, Paradise Lost and the New England Tradition 1630-1890
Cornell: Cornell Univ. Press, 1990. 1st ed. ISBN: 0801497779. Good+ softcover. 294 pps. w/ index. Scholarly monograph on the literary culture of Puritan New England. #010008
Stavely: Puritan New England: #010008
$6.00
-
Stoughton, John: Spiritual Heros; Sketches of the Puritans, their Character and Times
Introduction by Joel Hawes, D.D. New York: M.W. Dodd, 1848. 3 plates total. 334 pp. + ads. Condition: VG. Cloth, decorative boards. Minor fraying with slight loss at head and heal of spine. Two small chips on back cover. Foxing to plates. Internally clean and remarkably bright for era with small areas of light foxing near the stitching. Binding is tight. A sympathetic, warm, and insightful work on the Puritan era. Chapters include: The Islington Congregation; the Three Martyrs; Pilgrim Fathers; Church in Southwark; The Brave Lord Brooke; The Westminster Assembly; Oxford under Owen; Black Bartholomew; The Plague Year + more. #02010200
Stoughton: Puritan Heros: #02010200
$48.00
-
-
Whyte, Alexander: Thomas Shepard: Pilgrim Father and Founder of Harvard
Full title: Thomas Shepard: Pilgrim Father and Founder of Harvard, His Spiritual Experience and Experimental Preaching. Edinburgh and London: Oliphant Anderson and Ferrier, 1909. 1st edition. Good+ in boards. 252 pps. Spine slightly sunned, top corner bumped, offsetting on pastedowns, internally clean, fine printing on heavy hand-laid paper with a few tiny spots here and there. Hard-to-find imprint in good condition with minor blemishes. #0010033
Whyte: Thomas Shepard, #0010033
$19.00
-