Shop

Theology

Pages:

    • Ames, William: A Sketch of the Christian's Catechism

      Grand Rapids: RHB, 2008. Translated by Todd M. Rester, Introduction by Rester & Joel R. Beeke. Series editor: R. Scott Clark. Near fine condition. Ames’s method in this book is not an analysis of the Catechism itself. Rather, he chooses a particular text of Scripture that supports the main thoughts for a given Lord’s Day. While the exposition is directly from the Bible, Ames’s doctrinal conclusions interact with the corresponding Questions and Answers of the Heidelberg Catechism. #01010087

      Ames: #01010087

      $26.00


    • Aquinas, Thomas: Summa Theologiae (ed. Timothy McDermott)

      The Summa Theologiae, a Concise Translation (ed. Timothy McDermott) Christian Classics, 1991. 651 pp. Near Fine, HC/DJ. “The work is a remarkable achievement. … The teaching of St. Thomas is presented in continuousely flowing paragraphs with appropriate chapter headings, much more like the style of modern philosophers since Descartes. The real meat of St. Thomas has been captured here with remarkable good judgment.” – W. Norris Clarke, S.J. Fordham Univ. International Philosophical Quarterly. #0100048

      McDermott/Thomas Summa #0100048

      $34.00


    • Armstrong, Brian G.: Calvinism and the Amyraut Heresy

      Eugene: Wipf & Stock, 1969, 2004. Softcover, VG+ condition. Slight lifting on the covers, otherwise clean. 330 pps. Important scholarly monograph on the history and character of Amyraldism, the ‘middle’ solution to the Calvinist/Arminian controversy on predestination and faith. #01010079

      Armstrong: Amyraut #01010079

      $26.00


    • Barth, Karl: Church Dogmatics IV.2 The Doctrine of Reconciliation

      Edinburgh: T&T Clark, reprint 1989. 867 pps. w/ index. HC/DJ. Very Good. DJ has a few minor chips on back edge and tear with minor loss on top front edge. Internally clean and free of marks. Binding is tight. Overall an unusually clean copy of Barth’s magisterial albeit controversial Church Dogmatics. #01021 Isbn: 0567090426

      Barth, Karl: CD. IV.2 #01021

      $14.00


    • Barth, Karl: Church Dogmatics: Reconciliation IV. 2

      Edinburgh: T & T Clark,  1989. HC/DJ. Good+ 867 pp. DJ has shelfwear and closed tears on the spine, front cover and near corners. Other volumes available.

      $24.00


    • Barth, Karl: Church Dogmatics: The Doctrine of God II.1,2

      Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1987. HC/DJ Very Good. Part 1: 699 pp. Part 2: 806 pp. DJs have shelfwear, chipping, and residue from old price stickers. Internally clean, binding tight. Sold together as volume 2. Other volumes from Barth’s magisterial Dogmatics available.

      Barth: II.1,2 #01010085a

      $39.00


    • Barth, Karl: Church Dogmatics: The Doctrine of the Word of God, I.1

      Edited by G.W. Bromiley and T.F. Torrance. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1990. HC/DJ. VG condition. 503 pp. DJ has some fading and edgewear. Binding is tight, pages clean and no marks. Other volumes available.

      #01010085b

      $24.00


    • Beeke, Joel R.: The Quest for Full Assurance, the Legacy of Calvin and His Successors

      Carlisle, Penn: Banner of Truth Trust, 1999. Softcover, 395 pps. ISBN: 0851517455. New. A highly valuable contribution to the discussion of assurance of faith in the later English-Dutch Reformation. Includes chapters on the Westminster Assembly, William Perkins, John Owen, Thomas Goodwin and others. #0010019

      Joel Beeke: Quest for Full Assurance, #0010019

      $8.00


    • Bethune, George W.: Expository Lectures on the Heidelburg Catechism

      In Two Volumes: New York Sheldon and Company, 1864 (vol. 1) and 1866 (vol. 2). Mismatched set. Volume 1: Brown cloth w/ decorative boards. Spine faded with fraying. A handful of notes and underlining, a few in ink but mainly pencil. Pages clean with minor yellowing from age. Foxing and browning only to the endpages. Vol. 2: Late 19th c. plain cloth, blindstamped. Appears to be saddle-sewn but the signatures are secure, opening and closing w/o hassle. 19th century editions are very rare; the Banner of Truth reprint was issued in 2001 and currently unavailable from the publisher.  George Washington Bethune (1805-1862) pastor, author and editor of the first American edition of Issac Walton’s “Angler” (1847). Bethune’s lectures on the Heidelburg are rich and clear: should be read by opponents of Confessional Theology. #02010210

      Bethune: Heidelburg Catechism #02010210

      $34.00


    • Crellius, John; Wolzogen, J. L.; Slichtingius, John: Bibliotheca Fratrum Polonorum

      Bibliotheca Fratrum Polonorum quos Unitarios vocant: instructa operibus omnibus Fausti Socini Senensis, nobilissimi Itali [not included], Johannis Crellii Franci, Jonæ Slichtingii à Bucowietz, equitis Poloni, exegeticis & Johannis Ludovici Wolzogenii baronis Austriaci, quæ omnia simul juncta totius Novi Testamenti explicationem complectuntur.

      Irenopoli [i.e. Amsterdam]: [s.n.], post annum Domini 1656. (6 Volumes bound in 5)

      Joannis Crellii Franci: Opera Omnia Exegetica ( 3 vol. in 2) Good+ Folio, full leather with recent rebacking in calf. Volume 1 has portraits of Crellius and Slichtingus bound in the front. Text in Latin. Contents include Life of the Author. Commentarius et Matthaei Chps.1-5; Comm. & Paraphrase on Romanos; Commentaries on Corith. Galatas, Ephesios, Philipp., Coloss., and Thess. I, II. (fol. 1-545) Most half-titles present, missing the half-title for Vita Crellii, Romanow, Eph., Philipp. and Coloss.[Volume. 2] Commentarius in 1 Timotheum; Titus; Philemon; Commentary and Paraphrase of Hebrews; Commentaries in 1 Peter chs. 1-2; Explicationes in loca quaedam difficiliora Novi Testamenti, una com responsionibus ad aliquot quaestiones, indicies. (1-285). A few half-titles missing. Text is clean pages crisp with light yellowing, top margin has very slight darkening. Portraits somewhat soiled with light chipping to edges, ex-lib (special collections stamp) on pastedown with a few notations; leather dry and cracked – has been professionally treated for rot and acidity.

      Volume 3: Explicatio var. loc. Matthaei, Marci, Lucae, et Joannis; Commentarius in magnam partem Actorum Apostolorum; Commentarius in plurima capita et loca epistolarum Pauli; Commentarius in multa loca epistolarum catholicarum; Commentarius in maximam partem Apocalypseos; Synopsis Aliquot Concionum; Indicies. (1-386). Separate title for Ad librum H. Grotii quem de satisfaction Christi adversus F. Socinum scripsit 1-234; Grotii defensio fidei Catholici de satisfaction Christi adversus Socinum 1-34. Title page for Socinus Explicatio mis-bound at the front of the volume. The correct title is actually bound at the head of Wolzogen’s Opera. Rebacked. Ex-lib (special collections stamp) on pastedown with a few notations; leather dry and cracked – has been professionally treated for rot and acidity.

      Volume 4: De uno Dei Patre, ibri duo, quibus multa etiam de Filii; Dei et Spiritus Sancti natura differuntur; Ethices, seu doctrinae de morbius prolegomena; Ethica Aristotelica; Ethica Christiana; Oratio i. de honestatis natura et fonte; ii cur nec Moses nec pholosophi perfectam virtutem potuerint praescribere; iii de amore sui; De Spiritu Sancto; Vindicaie pro religionis libertate; Problemata, cum solutionibus; Excerta ex epistilis; De felicitate; indices. Original leather in very good condition. Hinges cracked but secure, slight loss at the heal. General title lacking, starts w/ title for De uno Dei Patre. Small ember burn on p. 180 affecting ‘quae’.

      Jonæ Slichtingii de Bukowiec Commentaria Posthuma (2 volumes in 1) Commentaria posthuma, in plerosque Novi Testamenti libros [in Evang. S. Joannis, in epistolas ad Rom., Corith., Eph., Col., Philoipp., Thess., Tim., Tit., Phil., Petrie., Joannis., et Fragmentum in Epiostolam Judaem quibus additi sunt tres indicies. [10], 1-325, 1-425, [28]. Rebacked. Ex-lib (special collections stamp) on pastedown with a few notations; leather dry and cracked – has been professionally treated for rot and acidity.

      Johannis Ludovici Wolzogenii … opera omnia (1 vol. of 2) Commentaries in the Four Gospels 1-1,038. Text is clean. Offsetting on the pastedowns. Probably calls for portrait.

      The Socinian movement was precursor to the Enlightenment, informing John Locke and Rene Descartes especially on religious liberty/toleration. The rationalism of Socinian  exegesis received heavy blows on the continent from Jon. Coccijus and Herm. Witsius and English Puritans notably John Owen. Milton is said to have had sympathy with some of their views and petitioned for the early accused Socinian Paul Best’s release from prison.   Only a small handful of Socinian works were translated into English, notably Crellius’ ‘One God the Father’ ‘Hebrews’ and ‘Galatians’ (Lushington) and Socinus’ ‘Authority of Scripture’ printed in the 18th century w/ 2 variant titles.  Highly important texts for the Radical Reformation and Unitarianism. #a010021

      Bibliotheca Fratrum Polonorum #a010021

      $2,495.00


    • Eusebius Pamphill; Preparation for the Gospel (trans. Edwin H. Gifford)

      2 Volumes (complete) Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1981. Softcover. VG+ 948 pp. Minor fading and light soiling to covers. Otherwise clean and bright. “Probably the most important apologetic work of the early church” – J.B. Lightfoot. Eusebius argues that the early Greeks, especially Plato borrowed from Jewish theology providing the conceptual framework to receive the Gospel. This theory has been picked up time and again, notably the Cambridge Platonists Ralph Cudworth and John Smith. Important primary text. #01010070

      Eusebius: Preparation for the Gospel. #01010070

      $39.00


    • Frame, John M. A Theology of Lordship (3 Vols.)

      Philadelphia: P&R Publications, (various dates), 431 pp., 992 pp., 1120 pp. VG+ Volume one has minor shelfwear, some rubbing to DJ, vols. 2 & 3 as new. Frame’s systematic is a highly regarded and scholarly work for readers at the master’s level of theology. The Doctrine of God (Vol. 2) received the 2003 ECPA Gold Medallion award. Sold here as a complete set. #0010029

      Frame: Lordship Theology 3 vols. #0010029

      $100.00


    • Gore, Charles: Dissertations on Subjects Connected with the Incarnation

      Dissertations on Subjects Connected with the Incarnation. Charles Gore, M.A. Canon of Westminster. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons: 1895.

      Condition: VG. 325 pp. w/ index. Light sunning to spine, contents generally very clean, minor spotting on page edges. Contents include the Virgin Birth, the Consciousness of our Lord in His Moral Life (with a lengthy historical section on the Fathers contra Arian writers); Transubstantiation and Nihillianism. Gore’s importance has often been overlooked but has been endorsed lately by Alistair Mcgrath.

      Gore #02011022

      $10.00


    • Grenz, Stanley: The Named God and the Question of Being

      Philadelphia: WJK (Westminster, John Knox Press), 2005, 1st ed. ISBN: 9780664222048. Near fine. 386 pp. HC/DJ. Grenz examines the long-standing trajectory of thought that has equated the concept of Being with the God of the Bible–and thus claimed that the ontological category of Being is the guiding concept by which God should be understood. #02010013

      Grenz: The Named God #02010013

      $22.00


    • Hooker: Richard: The Works of Richard Hooker

      The Works of that Learned and Judicious Divine, Mr. Richard Hooker: With an Account of his Life and Death by Isaac Walton. In Two Volumes. Oxford: Clarendon Press: 1890.

      Condition: Good. Large octavo volumes. Sunning to spine, internally clean with occasional pencil. A good working set.

      Hooker's Works: #02011013

      $24.00


    • Leighton, Robert: The Whole Works of the Rev. Robert Leighton

      To Which is Prefixed, A Life of the Author by the Rev. John Norman Pearson, M.A. [Greek Inscription] – Plotini Ennead. A New Edition in Two Volumes, London: For James Duncan, Paternoster Row: 1835. Very Good+ in fine bindings. Full morocco leather, blind stamped compartments and titles, decorative gold leafed boarders, inside edges, and page edges, silk ribbons, frontispiece (vol. 1), internally clean and bright with only mild yellowing from age. Lengthy gift inscription to Rev. Thomas Vores, pastor of St. Mary’s, Hastings. Active member of the Missionary Society, and beloved pastor and author of Loving Councils. Leighton’s Works contains his “truly heavenly” commentary on 1 Peter (Spurgeon) as well as expository lectures on various Psalms, Isa. 6, Rom. 12, Matt. 1-9, theological lectures, sermons, and fragments. A handsome set. #02010210

      Leighton: #02010210

      $225.00


    • Lundin, Roger; Walhout, Clarence; Thiselton, Anthony: The Promise of Hermenutics

      Eerdmans, Paternoster, 1999. ISBN: 0853649006. 260 pp. Softcover.Very Good. Minor scuffing. Not a remander. #02010016

      Promise of Hermenutics: #02010016

      $8.00


    • Murray, John: Redemption Accomplished and Applied

      Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, stated 1955 (current reprint). Small softcover, good+ with minor wear to the cover. Standard work from the Reformed perspective, not included in the Banner ed. of Murray’s collected writings.

      #01010092

      $5.00


    • Murray, John: The Collected Writings Vol. 2: Systematic Theology

      Carlisle: Banner of Truth, 2001, reprint. ISBN: 0851512429. 417 pp. HC/DJ. Very Good+ a bright clean copy.  A fine representative of old Princeton. #02010010

      John Murray: Vol. 2 #02010010

      $14.00


    • Murray, John: The Collected Writings: Vol. 1: The Claims of Truth

      Carlisle: Banner of Truth: 1976. 1st ed. ISBN: 085151241. HC/DJ, 374 pp. VG. Shelfwear to DJ with light foxing affecting the extremeties. Internally clean and sound, binding tight. #0201009

      John Murray: Vol. 1 #0201009

      $14.00


    • Oehler, Gustav Friedrich: Theology of the Old Testament

      Theology of the Old Testament. Dr. Gustav Friedrich Oehler. Revised English Translation by George Day. Klock & Klock Reprint of the 1877 ed.: 1978.

      Condition: VG+ hardcover. 593 pp. Surpassed as a standard work yet contains many highly important references and views of standard 19th c. theologians on a variety of topics in OT theology.

      Oehler #02011011

      $22.00


    • Olevianus, Casper: An Exposition of the Apostle's Creed

      Grand Rapids, RHB, 2009. Translated by Lyle D. Bierma, introduction by R. Scott Clark. 160 pp. Publisher’s description: Olevianus’s Exposition of the Apostles’ Creed is a collection of sermons he preached on the basic articles of the Christian faith. It serves as a reminder that the Reformed tradition did not see itself as separate from the universal church, though it was principally opposed to Rome. Rather, Olevianus and his tradition argue for a Reformed catholicity rooted in the ancient confession of the church. #01010088

      Olevianus: #01010088

      $26.00


    • Outram, William; John Allen (trans.) from the library of John Eadie

      Two Dissertations on the Sacrifices: The First of All the Sacrifices of the Jews; The Second on the Sacrifice of Christ in Both of which the General Doctrine of the Christian Church on these Subjects is Defended against the Socinians. London: Jackson and Walford, 1828. 2nd ed. 400 pp. Good+ Decorative cloth, slightly sunned, inside edges grubby, tear along backstrip. Bookplate of theolgian John Eadie. Minor foxing and toning to frontice and title, light spotting on page edges (unshaved), otherwise contents clean, printed on high quality paper, binding tight. Outram (Owtram) (1626-1679)  Prebend of St. Margret’s, Westminster, mentioned in Pepy’s, graduate of Trinity College, Cambridge. Stayed in London after the fire and Plague. His work on the Sacrifices attempts to tackle the thorny denial of vicarious sacrifice by Socinus, Crellius and their followers. An important late polemic against Socinianism first published in Latin, 1677. #02010199

      Owtram on the Sacrifices: #02010199

      $39.00


    • Owtram (Outram) William: De sacrificiis libri duo (1677) bound w/ English Translation

      De Sacrificiis libri duo: quorum altero explicantur omnia Judæorum, nonnulla gentium profanarum sacrificia : altero sacrificium Christi : utroque ecclesiæ Catholicæ his de rebus sententia contra Faustum Socinum, ejúsque sectatores defenditur,  autore Guilielmo Outramo. Londini : Typis T. Roycroft, impensis Richardi Chiswell, 1677. Wing0601 [16], 372, [19]. Bound with the English translation: ‘Two Dissertations on the Sacrifices” trans. John Allen, with notes. 1st edition, 1817. xii, 400 pp.

      Condition: VG+ Diced Morocco calf, marbled endpages, and edges, gold-foiling around edges slightly faded.  Decorative bands and compartments: dates stamped on heal of spine. 17th c. frontice tipped in. Page quality is very clean and remarkably bright. A handsome copy. Currently at the binders to repair the hinges and head of spine. Photos available upon request.

      One of the only (later) Anglican/Protestant treatises on the sacrifices to competently take on the Socinian attack on vicarious sacrifice. Outram’s defense is not without its faults, but ably handles the subject from a wealth of Rabbinical sources, and a thorough acquaintance with Socinian writers, notably Socinus and Crellius. #a01022

      Owtram: #a01022

      $500.00


    • Pearson, John: Exposition of the Creed (1858)

      An Exposition of the Creed. John Pearson, Bishop of Chester.  Revised and Corrected by E. Burton D.D. 4th edition, Oxford: Univ. Press, 1858.

      Condition: Good. Fine binding: diced Moroccan calf, decorated compartments on spine. Label starting to peel, some rubbing and bumping to edges. Binding is tight, pages yellowed but clean with only light pencil scattered throughout. A handsome leather edition priced as a reading copy. Pearson’s work on the Creed has been standard issue since its publication in 1659.

      Pearson #02011005

      $34.00



Pages: