Shop

Theology

Pages:

    • Pelikan, Jaroslav: Credo, Historical & Theological Guide to the Creeds

      Credo: Historical and Theological Guide to Creeds and Confessions of Faith in the Christian Tradition. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2003.

      Condition: VG+ HC/DJ. 609 pp. Forms a complete text/companion volume to the larger 4 volume work edited by Valerie Hotchkiss. As new with no marks. Internally clean, DJ however shows some general shelfwear. A contender with Philip Schaff’s Creeds of Christendom.

      Pelikan #02011016

      $29.00


    • Runia, Klass: karl Barth's Doctrine of Scripture

      Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 1962. HC/DJ. Good HC/DJ. A few chips, fading and spotting to the DJ. Owner stamp on the front paste-down tucked under the DJ flap. Very mild foxing otherwise clean with no marks. A good important early work on Barth’s view of Scripture. Recommended by Bromley. #0201008

      Runia: Barth #0201008

      $22.00


    • Schleiermacher, Friedrich: The Christian Faith (Stan Grentz' Copy)

      Edinburgh: T&T Clark, 1986, reprint. ISBN: 0567022390. HC, no DJ issued. 760 pp. VG in blue boards. Binding tight, pages clean, hinges solid. “Stan Grenz desk copy” inscribed on top ffep, with pencil notations throughout. Binding good, minor shelfwear. #0201005

      Schleiermacher #0201005

      $74.00


    • Scott, Thomas D.D.: The Articles of the Synod of Dort

      Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Education: James Russell: 1841. Very Good. 341 pps. Original cloth, blindstamped with decorative spine in very good condition; slightly sunned and cloth faded with only minor bumping to the corners. Pages have light foxing not affecting text. Binding tight and sound. Signature of Alexander Campbell (1854) on the front pastedown, an early leader of the “Second Great Awaking Movement,” founder of Bethany College and a Virginia delegate for the constitutional convention in the 1830s fortifying Virginia’s influence in the executive branch.

      $120.00


    • Shuster, Margerite: The Fall and Sin

      Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 2004. Softcover, 280 pp. Good+ with minor shelfwear and scuffing. Written largely from the Reformed perspective, building on Paul King Jewett’s work, Shuster presents Reformed orthodoxy in dialogue with contemporary thought on original sin. Shuster begins with a critical discussion of the covenantal perspective of the primeval history, develops it biblically and applies it to various social and political problems within and without the church. Shuster’s ethical outlook approaches a variety of socio-religious outlooks on assisted suicide, civil authority, freedom, and pluralism. #01010069

      Shuster: The Fall and Sin #01010069

      $8.00


    • Smith, John (Cambridge Platonist) Select Discourses

      Select Discourses by John Smith, M.A., late fellow of Queen’s College in Cambridge, to which is added A Sermon, Preached at the Author’s Funeral by Symon Patrick, D.D. 4th Edition Corrected and Revised by Henry Griffin Williams, B.D. Cambridge: At the Univ. Press, 1859.

      Good+ in library binding yet, strangely, without any ex-lib. marks or stamps. Title page, liii – 521 pps. The covers are slightly bumped, pages moderately yellow from age but not brittle. Internally clean with only a few pencil notations on the prelims. The absence of library stamps and other notations almost makes up for the unattractive albeit serviceable binding. Very rare early edition. Smith (1618-1652) one of the Cambridge Platonists and associate of Ralph Cudworth. These discourses were first published in 1660 and include treatises on The True Method of Attaining Divine Knowledge; On Superstition; Atheism; Immortality of the Soul; Prophecy (highly esteemed by LeClerc and later translated into Latin); God’s Attributes; Legal and Evangelical (Gospel) Righteousness; Christian’s Conflict and Victory of Satan + more. #02010201

      John Smith: Discourses #02010201

      $28.00


    • Steele, David; Curtis, Thomas: The Five Points of Calvinism

      International Library of Philosophy and Theology: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co. 1975. Good- in wraps. 95 pp. Green covers lifted at corners, discolored at edges, library sticker pulled off spine, internally clean and bright. #010056

      Steele/Curtis: 5 Points #010056

      $2.00


    • Suchocki, Marjorie Hewitt: The Fall to Violence, Original Sin in Relational Theology (signed)

      New York: Continuum, 1994. 168 pp. HC/DJ. Good+. Shelfwear to DJ, minor bumping, binding is slightly loose. Internally clean. Inscribed to a colleague on title.  Hewitt argues that original sin is not primarily a ‘rebellion against God’ as it is a rebellion against creation. Violence against women and environmental issues are often the target of her conclusions. While some may disagree with her major premise it is a patiently researched and well written work on original sin with many compelling high points on pertinent issues. #010059

      SMH: Fall to Violence #010059

      $14.00


    • Thiselton, Anthony: The Hermeneutics of Doctrine

      Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 2007. ISBN: 978802826817. HC/DJ Very Good+ condition. HC/DJ. Very Good+ condition. 649 pp. Light edgewear around DJ and a few scuffs along board edge, else clean. Highly recommended scholarly work in the field of Biblical interpretation. #02010018

      Thiselton Doctrine: #02010018

      $24.00


    • Treier, Daniel: Virtue and the Voice of God: Toward Theology as Wisdom

      Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 2006. ISBN: 0802830749. 278 pp. Good. Softcover. Remander with minor lifting to front cover, otherwise a clean used copy. Excellent study on the issue of scientia v sapientia in theology from pre-enlightenment to the postmodern period. #02010012

      Treier: #02010012

      $8.00


    • Vos, Geerhardus: The Mosaic Origin of the Pentateuchal Codes

      New York: A.C. Armstrong & Son, 1886. 263 pp. Very Good+ in boards. Three nicks to the top of spine, rubbing to bottom of spine with slight fraying, one small discoloration on the front board, small surface scratch on the back board, light edgewear to bottom edges. Page iii has a closed tear 1/4″ from top. (Typo “minister” was corrected by publisher by hand) slightly messy. Binding tight, pages mildly yellowed from age, otherwise exceptionally clean and tight. No other marks. Almost ‘near fine’ condition. Mosaic Origins is a scarce Vos title, wherein he takes on the swell of higher criticism in his day that denied Mosaic authorship to the Pentateuch according to the school of Wellhausen, Graf, Kuenen, Ewald and De Wette, et al. as proponents of the JDEP theory. #02010021

      Vos: Mosaic Origins #02010021

      $90.00


    • Weber, Otto: Karl Barth's Church Dogmatics

      Karl Barth’s Church Dogmatics: An Introductory Report on Volumes 1:1 to III:4. By Otto Weber. Lutterworth Press, London (1953).

      Condition: Good+ HC. Probably missing DJ. Offsetting to endpages, minor notation in pencil. Somewhat dated, but a standard introduction to Barth’s CD.

      #02011025

      $6.00


    • Whitelaw, Thomas: How is the Divinity of Jesus Depicted in the Gospels and Epistles?

      London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1883. Good. 271 pp. Ocassional underlining in pen. Mull exposed in two places but secure. Rare imprint. #cg0100716

      Whitelaw: Divinity #cg0100716

      $18.00


    • Winstanley, Edward William: Jesus and the Future

      Edinburgh: T&T Clark: 1913, first edition. Good+ hardcover, 425 pp. + ads. Yellowing from age, internally clean and free of marks. Subtitle: An Investigation into the Eschatological Teaching Attributed to our Lord in the Gospels, Together with an Estimate of their Significance and Practical Value for our own Time. Early eschatological work not often met with.  #cg01007025

      Jesus and the Future: #cg01007025

      $19.00


    • Zwingli and Bullinger; ed. G. W. Bromiley

      Westminster: Library of Christian Classics: 1953.  Good+ HC/DJ. DJ has minor tears and soiling, boards are in good condition, binding tight. Internally clean with mild yellowing from age, offsetting on pastedowns from DJ, typical for this edition. Includes Zwingli’s writings on the sacraments and Bullinger’s work on the catholic church. A nice combo. #01001021

      Lib. of Christian Classics: #01001021

      $9.00



Pages: